Kansas Statutes
Article 28 - Judicial Foreclosure And Sale Of Real Estate By County
79-2803 Joinder of issues; trial; judgment; redemption before day of sale; duties of clerk and sheriff; apportionment of costs, charges and expenses.
* * *
Upon receipt of such payment the clerk shall issue a receipt therefor which shall be forthwith exhibited to the county treasurer, who shall forthwith calculate the amount of taxes, charges, interest and penalties chargeable against said real estate as of such date, which amount shall be forthwith paid to said treasurer, who shall thereupon issue in triplicate a certificate showing such redemption, one copy of which he or she shall forthwith deliver to the clerk of the district court, the other to such redemptioner, and the third to the county attorney. Such payments shall be a full satisfaction and redemption of such tract, lot or piece of real estate from the lien and shall stay all further proceedings for the collection of such lien as against the particular tract, lot or piece of real estate so redeemed.
The clerk shall immediately upon receipt of such certificate make an entry upon the records in his or her office opposite such case showing that the lien as to such tract, lot or piece of real estate has been redeemed. If an order of sale has been issued the clerk shall thereupon issue and deliver to the sheriff a statement reciting such redemption specifically identifying the tract, lot or piece of real estate redeemed and thereupon the sheriff shall strike such lot, tract or piece of real estate from the execution or order of sale and shall not include it in the sale, and upon making return of the execution or order of sale he or she shall attach thereto such statement.
The court shall as soon as practicable after the sale equitably apportion the cost and charges, and the expenses of the proceedings and sale to each tract, lot or piece of real estate, and the total costs, charges and expenses of the proceedings and sale, less the amount thereof paid by redemptioners shall be deducted from the gross sum received from the sale of all of said lots, tracts, and pieces of real estate, and the balance shall be equitably apportioned to each tract, lot, or piece of real estate that sold for more than its share of the costs, charges, and expenses of the proceedings and sale, and tax liens on all real estate sold or redeemed in said action shall be satisfied and discharged of record.
If any lot, tract or piece of real estate sells for more than the judgment lien for the taxes, interest, penalty, and charges plus its share of the costs, charges and expenses of the proceedings and sale, such excess shall be ordered by the court paid upon due proof to the owner or party entitled thereto.
History: L. 1901, ch. 392, § 3; R.S. 1923, 79-2803; L. 1941, ch. 375, § 19; L. 1943, ch. 302, § 2; L. 1945, ch. 362, § 3; April 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 79 - Taxation
79-2801 Action to enforce lien for unredeemed real estate bid in by county; summons; service by publication; assistance by city in foreclosure proceedings, when.
79-2802 Joinder of parties defendant; decree as to.
79-2802a Receivership.
79-2803a Sale of lots or tracts as unit.
79-2803b Order and conduct of sale authorized by 79-2803a.
79-2804 Order of sale; publication notice; auctioneer may be employed; procedure for bidding in behalf of county; deed, execution and recordation.
79-2804a Sale of school lands; bond.
79-2804b Actions to open, vacate or modify foreclosure proceedings; time limitations.
79-2804c Refund of purchase money, taxes and charges when foreclosure sale adjudged to be invalid; interest; quitclaim deed.
79-2804d Refund of amount paid to state, township, city or school district, when money so refunded by county.
79-2804f Record of real estate acquired by county; sale by county; removal and sale of improvements, when; reduction of price and sale six months after confirmation of sale; advertisement; bids; deed; assessment and entry on tax rolls.
79-2804g Sales of real estate to certain persons prohibited; exceptions.
79-2804h Confirmation of sale of property under 79-2804; affidavit required.
79-2804i Purchase by city of property offered for sale under 79-2804.
79-2805 Apportionment of proceeds of sale.
79-2808 Amount of state tax uncollected certified to director of accounts and reports; credit; penalty for unlawful certification.
79-2809 Sale, redemption, conveyance, foreclosure and sale of real estate begun under prior statutes.
79-2810 Action to enforce lien for delinquent taxes upon real estate bid in by counties over 300,000; county counselor duties; employment and compensation of abstracters.
79-2811 County sale for affordable low-income housing; abatement of taxes.
79-2812 Persons not eligible to purchase real estate at tax sale.