Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Property Exempt From Taxation
79-201a Property exempt from property and ad valorem taxes.
79-201a. Property exempt from property and ad valorem taxes. The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
First. All property belonging exclusively to the United States, except property which congress has expressly declared to be subject to state and local taxation.
Second. All property used exclusively by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state. All property owned, being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement or operated by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state, including property which is vacant or lying dormant, which is used or is to be used for any governmental or proprietary function and for which bonds may be issued or taxes levied to finance the same, shall be considered to be used exclusively by the state, municipality or political subdivision for the purposes of this section. The lease by a municipality or political subdivision of the state of any real property owned or being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement for the purpose of providing office space necessary for the performance of medical services by a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine by the board of healing arts pursuant to K.S.A. 65-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto, dentistry services by a person licensed by the Kansas dental board pursuant to K.S.A. 65-1401 et seq., and amendments thereto, optometry services by a person licensed by the board of examiners in optometry pursuant to K.S.A. 65-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, or K.S.A. 74-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, podiatry services by a person licensed by the board of healing arts pursuant to K.S.A. 65-2001 et seq., and amendments thereto, or the practice of psychology by a person licensed by the behavioral sciences regulatory board pursuant to K.S.A. 74-5301 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be construed to be a governmental function, and such property actually and regularly used for such purpose
* * *