Kansas Statutes
79-201. Property exempt from taxation; religious, educational, literary, scientific, benevolent, alumni association, veterans' organization or charitable purposes; parsonages; community service organizations providing humanitarian services; electric generating property using renewable technology; landfill gas and production property. The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
First. All buildings used exclusively as places of public worship and all buildings used exclusively by school districts and school district interlocal cooperatives organized under the laws of this state, with the furniture and books therein contained and used exclusively for the accommodation of religious meetings or for school district or school district interlocal cooperative purposes, whichever is applicable, together with the grounds owned thereby if not leased or otherwise used for the realization of profit, except that: (a) (1) Any school building, or portion thereof, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively by the school district for the purposes of this section when leased by the school district to any political or taxing subdivision of the state, including a school district interlocal cooperative, or to any association, organization or nonprofit corporation entitled to tax exemption with respect to such property; and (2) any school building, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively by a school district interlocal cooperative for the purposes of this section when being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement; and (b) any building, or portion thereof, used as a place of worship, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively for the religious purposes of this section when used as a not-for-profit day care center for children which is licensed pursuant to K.S.A. 65-501 et seq., and amendments thereto, or when used to house an area where the congregation of a church society and others may purchase tracts, books and other items relating to the promulgation of the church society's religious doctrines.
Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes. In the event any such property which has been exempted pursuant to the preceding sentence is not used for religious purposes prior to its conveyance which results in its use for nonreligious purposes, there shall be a recoupment of property taxes in an amount equal to the tax which would have been levied upon such
* * *