Kansas Statutes
79-201. Property exempt from taxation; religious, educational, literary, scientific, benevolent, alumni association, veterans' organization or charitable purposes; parsonages; community service organizations providing humanitarian services; electric generating property using renewable technology; landfill gas and production property. The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
* * *
Seventh. All parsonages owned by a church society and actually and regularly occupied and used predominantly as a residence by a minister or other clergyman of such church society who is actually and regularly engaged in conducting the services and religious ministrations of such society, and the land upon which such parsonage is located to the extent necessary for the accommodation of such parsonage.
Eighth. All real property, all buildings located on such property and all personal property contained therein, actually and regularly used exclusively by any individually chartered organization of honorably discharged military veterans of the United States armed forces or auxiliary of any such organization, which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(19) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, for clubhouse, place of meeting or memorial hall purposes, and real property to the extent of not more than two acres, and all buildings located on such property, actually and regularly used exclusively by any such veterans' organization or its auxiliary as a memorial park.
Ninth. All real property and tangible personal property actually and regularly used by a community service organization for the predominant purpose of providing humanitarian services, which is owned and operated by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of the state of Kansas or by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of another state and duly admitted to engage in business in this state as a foreign not-for-profit corporation if: (a) The directors of such corporation serve without pay for such services; (b) the corporation is operated in a manner which does not result in the accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from the payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered or the realization of any other form of private gain; (c) no officer, director or member of such corporation has any pecuniary interest in the property for which exemption is claimed; (d) the corporation is organized for the purpose of providing humanitarian services; (e) the actual use of property for which an exemption is claimed must be substantially and predominantly related to the purpose of providing humanitarian services, except that, the use of such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature shall not result in the loss of exemption if such use is incidental to the purpose of providing humanitarian services by the corporation; (f) the corporation is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986; and (g) contributions to the corporation are deductible under the Kansas income tax act. As used in this clause, "humanitarian services" means the conduct of activities which substantially and predominantly meet a demonstrated community need and which improve the physical, mental, social,
* * *
Eleventh. For all taxable years commencing after December 31, 1998, all property actually and regularly used predominantly to produce and generate electricity utilizing renewable energy resources or technologies when the applicant for such property, on or before December 31, 2016, has filed an application for exemption pursuant to this subsection or has received a conditional use permit to produce and generate electricity on the property from the county in which the property is located. Any exemption granted under the provisions of this subsection for such property when the applicant, after December 31, 2016, has filed such application or filed such application and received a conditional use permit, shall be in effect for the 10 taxable years immediately following the taxable year in which construction or installation of such property is completed. For purposes of this section, "renewable energy resources or technologies" shall include wind, solar, photovoltaic, biomass, hydropower, geothermal and landfill gas resources or technologies.
Twelfth. For all taxable years commencing after December 31, 2001, all personal property actually and regularly used predominantly to collect, refine or treat landfill gas or to transport landfill gas from a landfill to a transmission pipeline, and the landfill gas produced therefrom.
The provisions of this section, except as otherwise more specifically provided, shall apply to all taxable years commencing after December 31, 2009.
History: L. 1907, ch. 408, § 2; R.S. 1923, 79-201; L. 1929, ch. 283, § 1; L. 1963, ch. 456, § 1; L. 1965, ch. 509, § 1; L. 1967, ch. 486, § 1; L. 1969, ch. 429, § 1; L. 1974, ch. 427, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 495, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 306, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 349, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 311, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 368, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 369, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 372, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 373, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 288, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 84, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 122, § 2; L. 1999, ch. 154, § 3; L. 2000, ch. 139, § 3; L. 2005, ch. 98, § 1; L. 2007, ch. 4, § 3; L. 2009, ch. 69, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 75, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 79 - Taxation
Article 2 - Property Exempt From Taxation