Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Property Exempt From Taxation
79-201 Property exempt from taxation; religious, educational, literary, scientific, benevolent, alumni association, veterans' organization or charitable purposes; parsonages; community service organizations providing humanitarian services; electric g...
* * *
shall be considered to be used exclusively by a school district interlocal cooperative for the purposes of this section when being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement; and (b) any building, or portion thereof, used as a place of worship, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively for the religious purposes of this section when used as a not-for-profit day care center for children which is licensed pursuant to K.S.A. 65-501 et seq., and amendments thereto, or when used to house an area where the congregation of a church society and others may purchase tracts, books and other items relating to the promulgation of the church society's religious doctrines.
Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes. In the event any such property which has been exempted pursuant to the preceding sentence is not used for religious purposes prior to its conveyance which results in its use for nonreligious purposes, there shall be a recoupment of property taxes in an amount equal to the tax which would have been levied upon such property except for such exemption for all taxable years for which such exemption was in effect. Such recoupment tax shall become due and payable in such year as provided by K.S.A. 79-2004, and amendments thereto. A lien for such taxes shall attach to the real property subject to the same on November 1 in the year such taxes become due and all such taxes remaining due and unpaid after the date prescribed for the payment thereof shall be collected in the manner provided by law for the collection of delinquent taxes. Moneys collected from the recoupment tax hereunder shall be credited by the county treasurer to the several taxing subdivisions within which such real property is located in the proportion that the total tangible property tax levies made in the preceding year for each
* * *
Fourth. The reserve or emergency funds of fraternal benefit societies authorized to do business under the laws of the state of Kansas.
Fifth. All buildings of private nonprofit universities or colleges which are owned and operated by such universities and colleges as student union buildings, presidents' homes and student dormitories.
Sixth. All real and tangible personal property actually and regularly used exclusively by the alumni association associated by its articles of incorporation with any public or nonprofit Kansas college or university approved by the Kansas board of regents to confer academic degrees or with any community college approved by its board of trustees to grant certificates of completion of courses or curriculum, to provide accommodations and services to such college or university or to the alumni, staff or faculty thereof.
Seventh. All parsonages owned by a church society and actually and regularly occupied and used predominantly as a residence by a minister or other clergyman of such church society who is actually and regularly engaged in conducting the services and religious ministrations of such society, and the land upon which such parsonage is located to the extent necessary for the accommodation of such parsonage.
Eighth. All real property, all buildings located on such property and all personal property contained therein, actually and regularly used exclusively by any individually chartered organization of honorably discharged military veterans of the United States armed forces or auxiliary of any such organization, which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(19) of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, for clubhouse, place of meeting or memorial hall purposes, and real property to the extent of not more than two acres, and all buildings located on such property, actually and regularly used exclusively by any such veterans' organization or its auxiliary as a memorial park.
Ninth. All real property and tangible personal property actually and regularly used by a community service organization for the predominant purpose of providing humanitarian services, which is owned and operated by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of the state of Kansas or by a corporation organized not for profit under the laws of another state and duly admitted to engage in business in this state as a foreign not-for-profit corporation if: (a) The directors of such corporation serve without pay for such services; (b) the corporation is operated in a manner which does not result in the accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from the payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered or the realization of any other form of private gain; (c) no officer, director or member of such corporation has any pecuniary interest in the property for which
* * *