Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Property Exempt From Taxation
79-201 Property exempt from taxation; religious, educational, literary, scientific, benevolent, alumni association, veterans' organization or charitable purposes; parsonages; community service organizations providing humanitarian services; electric g...
79-201. Property exempt from taxation; religious, educational, literary, scientific, benevolent, alumni association, veterans' organization or charitable purposes; parsonages; community service organizations providing humanitarian services; electric generating property using renewable technology; landfill gas and production property. The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
First. All buildings used exclusively as places of public worship and all buildings used exclusively by school districts and school district interlocal cooperatives organized under the laws of this state, with the furniture and books therein contained and used exclusively for the accommodation of religious meetings or for school district or school district interlocal cooperative purposes, whichever is applicable, together with the grounds owned thereby if not leased or otherwise used for the realization of profit, except that: (a) (1) Any school building, or portion thereof, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively by the school district for the purposes of this section when leased by the school district to any political or taxing subdivision of the state, including a school district interlocal cooperative, or to any association, organization or nonprofit corporation entitled to tax exemption with respect to such property; and (2) any school building, together with the grounds upon which the building is located, shall be considered to be used exclusively by a school district interlocal cooperative for the purposes of this section when being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement; and (b) any building, or portion thereof, used as a place of worship, together with the grounds upon which
* * *
for the religious purposes of this section when used as a not-for-profit day care center for children which is licensed pursuant to K.S.A. 65-501 et seq., and amendments thereto, or when used to house an area where the congregation of a church society and others may purchase tracts, books and other items relating to the promulgation of the church society's religious doctrines.
Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes. In the event any such property which has been exempted pursuant to the preceding sentence is not used for religious purposes prior to its conveyance which results in its use for nonreligious purposes, there shall be a recoupment of property taxes in an amount equal to the tax which would have been levied upon such property except for such exemption for all taxable years for which such exemption was in effect. Such recoupment tax shall become due and payable in such year as provided by K.S.A. 79-2004,
* * *
subdivision is making no property tax levy for the support of a general fund such moneys may be credited to any other tangible property tax fund of general application of such subdivision. This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: (a) Is reimbursed for the provision of services accomplishing the purposes enumerated in this paragraph based upon the ability to pay by the recipient of such services; or (b) is reimbursed for the actual expense of using such property for purposes enumerated in this paragraph; or (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph; or (d) charges a reasonable fee for admission to cultural or educational activities or permits the use of its property for such activities by a related agency or organization, if any such activity is in furtherance of the purposes of this paragraph; or (e) is applying for an exemption pursuant to this paragraph for a motor vehicle that is being leased for a period of at least one year.
Third. All moneys and credits belonging exclusively to universities, colleges, academies or other public schools of any kind, or to religious, literary, scientific or benevolent and charitable institutions or associations, appropriated solely to sustain such institutions or associations, not exceeding in amount or in income arising therefrom the limit prescribed by the charter of such institution or association.
Fourth. The reserve or emergency funds of fraternal benefit societies authorized to do business under the laws of the state of Kansas.
* * *