76-729. Residence of students for fee purposes; basic rule, certain exceptions authorized; definitions. (a) (1) Persons enrolling at the state educational institutions under the control and supervision of the state board of regents who, if such persons are adults, have been domiciliary residents of the state of Kansas or, if such persons are minors, whose parents have been domiciliary residents of the state of Kansas for at least 12 months prior to enrollment for any term or session at a state educational institution are residents for fee purposes. A person who has been a resident of the state of Kansas for fee purposes and who leaves the state of Kansas to become a resident of another state or country shall retain status as a resident of the state of Kansas for fee purposes if the person returns to domiciliary residency in the state of Kansas within 60 months of departure. All other persons are nonresidents of the state of Kansas for fee purposes.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a person who is deemed a resident for fee purposes pursuant to K.S.A. 76-731a, and amendments thereto.
(b) The state board of regents may authorize the following persons, or any class or classes thereof, and their spouses and dependents to pay an amount equal to resident fees:
(1) Persons who are employees of a state educational institution;
(2) persons having special domestic relations circumstances;
(3) persons who have lost their resident status within six months of enrollment;
(4) persons who are not domiciliary residents of the state, who have graduated from a high school accredited by the state board of education within six months of enrollment, who were domiciliary residents of the state at the time of graduation from high school or within 12 months prior to graduation from high school, and who are entitled to admission at a state educational institution pursuant to K.S.A. 76-717b, and amendments thereto;
(5) persons who are domiciliary residents of the state, whose domiciliary residence was established in the state for the purpose of accepting, upon recruitment by an employer, or retaining, upon transfer required by an employer, a position of full-time employment at a place of employment in Kansas, but the domiciliary residence of whom was not timely enough established to meet the residence duration requirement of subsection (a), and who are not otherwise eligible for authorization to pay an amount equal to resident fees under this subsection.
(c) Pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 48-3601, and amendments thereto, a veteran, an active duty member of the armed forces and the spouse and dependent child of such veteran or active duty member of the armed forces shall be deemed residents of the state for fee purposes.
(d) As used in this section:
(1) "Parents" means and includes natural parents, adoptive parents, stepparents, guardians and custodians.
(2) "Guardian" has the meaning ascribed thereto by K.S.A. 59-3051, and amendments thereto.
(3) "Custodian" means a person, agency or association granted legal custody of a minor under the revised Kansas code for care of children.
(4) "Domiciliary resident" means a person who has present and fixed residence in Kansas where the person intends to remain for an indefinite period and to which the person intends to return following absence.
(5) "Full-time employment" means employment requiring at least 1,500 hours of work per year.
(6) "Dependent" means: (A) A birth child, adopted child or stepchild; or
(B) any child other than the foregoing who is actually dependent in whole or in part on the person in military service and who is related to such individual by marriage or consanguinity.
(7) "Academic year" means the twelve-month period ending June 30.
History: L. 1971, ch. 290, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 469, § 1; L. 1977, ch. 237, § 44; L. 1987, ch. 264, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 363, § 2; L. 1991, ch. 214, § 2; L. 1996, ch. 165, § 2; L. 1998, ch. 176, § 1; L. 2002, ch. 114, § 77; L. 2005, ch. 120, § 4; L. 2006, ch. 168, § 7; L. 2007, ch. 173, § 10; L. 2015, ch. 76, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 76 - State Institutions And Agencies; Historical Property
Article 7 - State Educational Institutions; Management And Operation
76-714 Chief executive officers; titles; appointment; compensation.
76-715 Appointment of employees; compensation.
76-715a Conversion of certain employees to the unclassified service.
76-715b Leave time for classified employees of state education institutions, authorization.
76-716 Determination of programs offered and degrees to be granted.
76-717a Report to legislature.
76-717b Entitlement to admission to state educational institutions; requirements.
76-718 Dedication of certain moneys.
76-719a Fellowships and scholarships for graduate students; legislative declaration.
76-722 Holding property and executing trusts.
76-723 Federal funds; application for, receipt, deposit and expenditure.
76-724 Private grants and bequests.
76-725 Administration of state educational institutions; delegation of authority.
* * *