75-4323. Public employee relations board; membership; qualifications; terms; compensation and expenses; powers and duties; mediation, arbitration and fact-finding; appointment of personnel or contracts for; rules and regulations. (a) There is hereby created the public employee relations board, which shall consist of five members appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by the senate as p
* * *
(d) The secretary of labor may establish, after consulting with representatives of employee organizations and of public agencies, panels of qualified persons, broadly representative of the public, to be available to serve as mediators, arbitrators or members of fact-finding boards and may appoint or may contract with such persons as necessary for the performance of the board's functions, including, but not limited to, mediators, members of fact-finding boards and representatives of employee organizations and public employers to serve as technical advisors to fact-finding boards. Such persons shall perform the duties and exercise the powers prescribed by the secretary, by the board or by law. The secretary shall fix the compensation of such persons and shall provide for reimbursement of their expenses within the amounts made available therefor by the legislature.
(e) In addition to the authority provided in other sections, the board may:
(1) Establish procedures for the prevention of improper public employer and employee organization practices as provided in K.S.A. 75-4333, and amendments thereto, except that the board shall provide only for the entering of an order directing the public agency or employee organization to meet and confer in good faith in the case of a claimed violation of subsection (b)(5) or (c)(3) of K.S.A. 75-4333, and amendments thereto. The pendency of proceedings under this paragraph shall not be used as the basis to delay or interfere with determination of representation status pursuant to K.S.A. 75-4327, and amendments thereto, or with meeting and conferring.
(2) Hold such hearings and make such inquiries as it considers necessary to carry out properly its functions and powers. For the purpose of such hearings and inquiries, the board may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and documents, take testimony and receive evidence and compel attendance of witnesses and the production of documents by the issuance of subpoenas. Any of these powers may be delegated to any member of the board or to any person appointed by the secretary of labor to perform the functions of the board. The subpoenas shall be regulated and enforced in the same manner as provided for the secretary of labor under the provisions of K.S.A. 44-611, and amendments thereto.
(3) Make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations, and exercise such other powers, as appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act.
(f) The board shall intervene in the public employer-public employee relations of political subdivisions to the minimum extent possible to secure the objectives expressed in K.S.A. 75-4321, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1971, ch. 264, § 3; L. 1973, ch. 363, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 348, § 95; L. 1976, ch. 370, § 100; L. 1982, ch. 347, § 58; L. 1995, ch. 241, § 23; L. 2004, ch. 179, § 119; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 75 - State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
Article 43 - Public Officers And Employees
75-4301a Governmental ethics applicable to local governmental subdivisions; definitions.
75-4306 Penalties for violations; severability.
75-4308 Oath required for public officers and employees.
75-4309 Same; falsifying oaths or affirmations.
75-4310 Oath required for public officers and employees; administering; filing.
75-4311 Same; funds withheld until oath subscribed to and filed.
75-4312 Same; persons required to take oath; time for filing; penalty.
75-4313 Same; unauthorized disbursement of funds; penalty.
75-4314 Same; officer or employee receiving funds without subscribing and filing oath; penalty.
75-4317 Open meetings declared policy of state; citation of act.
75-4320a Enforcement of act by district courts; burden of proof; court costs; precedence of cases.
75-4320b Investigation of alleged violations; powers.
75-4320c Sunflower Foundation: Health Care for Kansas; subject to open meetings law.
75-4320d Civil remedies to enforce act by attorney general; consent order; finding of violation.
75-4320e Complaint form prescribed by attorney general.
75-4320f Civil remedies to enforce act; consent order.
75-4324 Employees' right to form, join and participate in employee organizations.
75-4325 Supervisory employee not prohibited from membership in employee organization.
75-4326 Existing rights of public employer not affected.
75-4328 Recognition of right of employee organization to represent employees.
75-4329 Disputes concerning recognition of employee organization; procedure for resolving.
75-4330 Memorandum agreements, limitations; grievance procedures; arbitration; judicial review.
75-4331 Memorandum of understanding; financial report; consideration and action; rejection.
75-4333 Prohibited practices; evidence of bad faith.
75-4352 Same; compensation for services.
75-4353 Same; qualifications of interpreter; determination; persons disqualified.
75-4354 Same; duty of interpreter; oath; disclosure.
75-4355 Same; inherent power of court not limited.
75-4355a Interpreters for deaf, hard of hearing or speech impaired; court proceedings.
75-4355b Same; certification; fees; other modes of communication.
75-4355d Enforcement; construction.
75-4371 Same; compensation for accumulated sick leave; rules and regulations.
75-4375 Same; compensation for certain direct care employees after layoff; determination of amount.