65-4923. Reporting requirements. (a) If a health care provider, or a medical care facility agent or employee who is directly involved in the delivery of health care services, has knowledge that a health care provider has committed a reportable incident, such health care provider, agent or employee shall report such knowledge as follows:
(1) If the reportable incident did not occur in a medical care facility, the report shall be made to the appropriate state or county professional society or organization, which shall refer the matter to a professional practices review committee duly constituted pursuant to the society's or organization's bylaws. The committee shall investigate all such reports and take appropriate action. The committee shall have the duty to report to the appropriate state licensing agency any finding by the committee that a health care provider acted below the applicable standard of care which action had a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient, or in a manner which may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency, so that the agency may take appropriate disciplinary measures.
(2) If the reportable incident occurred within a medical care facility, the report shall be made to the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of the facility. The chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager shall refer the report to the appropriate executive committee or professional practices peer review committee which is duly constituted pursuant to the bylaws of the facility. The committee shall investigate all such reports and take appropriate action, including recommendation of a restriction of privileges at the appropriate medical care facility. In making its investigation, the committee may also consider treatment rendered by the health care provider outside the facility. The committee shall have the duty to report to the appropriate state licensing agency any finding by the committee that a health care provider acted below the applicable standard of care which action had a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient, or in a manner which may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency, so that the agency may take appropriate disciplinary measures.
(3) If the health care provider involved in the reportable incident is a medical care facility, the report shall be made to the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of the facility. The chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager shall refer the report to the appropriate executive committee which is duly constituted pursuant to the bylaws of the facility. The executive committee shall investigate all such reports and take appropriate action. The committee shall have the duty to report to the department of health and environment any finding that the facility acted in a manner which is below the applicable standard of care and which has a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient, so that appropriate disciplinary measures may be taken.
(4) As used in this subsection (a), "knowledge" means familiarity because of direct involvement or observation of the incident.
(5) This subsection (a) shall not be construed to modify or negate the physician-patient privilege, the psychologist-client privilege or the social worker-client privilege as codified by Kansas statutes.
(b) If a reportable incident is reported to a state agency which licenses health care providers, the agency may investigate the report or may refer the report to a review or executive committee to which the report could have been made under subsection (a) for investigation by such committee.
(c) When a report is made under this section, the person making the report shall not be required to report the reportable incident pursuant to K.S.A. 65-28,122 or 65-4216, and amendments to such sections. When a report made under this section is investigated pursuant to the procedure set forth under this section, the person or entity to which the report is made shall not be required to report the reportable incident pursuant to K.S.A. 65-28,121, 65-28,122 or 65-4216, and amendments to such sections.
(d) Each review and executive committee referred to in subsection (a) shall submit to the secretary of health and environment, on a form promulgated by such agency, at least once every three months, a report summarizing the reports received pursuant to subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section. The report shall include the number of reportable incidents reported, whether an investigation was conducted and any action taken.
(e) If a state agency that licenses health care providers determines that a review or executive committee referred to in subsection (a) is not fulfilling its duties under this section, the agency, upon notice and an opportunity to be heard, may require all reports pursuant to this section to be made directly to the agency.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a health care provider acting solely as a consultant or providing review at the request of any person or party.
History: L. 1986, ch. 229, § 4; L. 1987, ch. 176, § 10; L. 1988, ch. 236, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 49 - Health Care Providers
65-4902 Same; notice to parties; designation or selection of health care provider.
65-4905 Rejection by one or more parties; court action.
65-4906 Immunity of screening panel from damages, when.
65-4907 Compensation of panel members; assessment of costs.
65-4908 Filing memorandum request for panels to toll statute of limitations, when.
65-4914 Public policy relating to provision of health care.
65-4923 Reporting requirements.
65-4924 Reports relating to impaired providers; procedures.
65-4926 Immunity from civil liability for report or investigation, limits.
65-4927 Failure to report; remedies; immunity from civil liability.
* * *