Kansas Statutes
Article 49 - Health Care Providers
65-4915 Peer review; healthcare providers, services and costs; definitions; authority of peer review officer or committee; records and testimony of information contained therein privileged; licensing agency disciplinary proceedings; exceptions.
* * *
(G) a professional society of healthcare providers or one or more committees thereof;
(H) a Kansas corporation whose stockholders or members are healthcare providers or an association of healthcare providers, which corporation evaluates medical and healthcare services;
(I) an insurance company, health maintenance organization or administrator of a health benefits plan that engages in any of the functions defined as peer review under this section; or
(J) the university of Kansas medical center.
(3) "Peer review" means any of the following functions:
(A) Evaluate and improve the quality of healthcare services rendered by healthcare providers;
(B) determine that health services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care;
(C) determine that the cost of healthcare rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional health services in this area;
(D) evaluate the qualifications, competence and performance of the providers of healthcare or to act upon matters relating to the discipline of any individual provider of healthcare;
(E) reduce morbidity or mortality;
(F) establish and enforce guidelines designed to keep within reasonable bounds the cost of healthcare;
(G) conduct of research;
(H) determine if a hospital's facilities are being properly utilized;
(I) supervise, discipline, admit, determine privileges or control members of a hospital's medical staff;
(J) review the professional qualifications or activities of healthcare providers;
(K) evaluate the quantity, quality and timeliness of healthcare services rendered to patients in the facility;
(L) evaluate, review or improve methods, procedures or treatments being utilized by the medical care facility or by healthcare providers in a facility rendering healthcare.
(4) "Peer review officer or committee" means:
(A) An individual employed, designated or appointed by, or a committee of or employed, designated or appointed by, a healthcare provider group and authorized to perform peer review; or
(B) a healthcare provider monitoring the delivery of healthcare at correctional institutions under the jurisdiction of the secretary of corrections.
(b) Except as provided by K.S.A. 60-437, and amendments thereto, and by subsections (c) and (d), the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity or be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Information contained in such records shall not be discoverable or admissible at trial in the form of testimony by an individual who participated in the peer review process. The peer review officer or committee creating or initially receiving the record is the holder of the privilege established by this section. This privilege may be claimed by the legal entity creating the peer review committee or officer, or by the commissioner of insurance for any records or proceedings of the board of governors.
(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to proceedings in which a healthcare provider contests the revocation, denial, restriction or termination of staff privileges or the license, registration, certification or other authorization to practice of the healthcare provider. A licensing agency in conducting a disciplinary proceeding in which admission of any peer review committee report, record or testimony is proposed shall hold the hearing in closed session when any such report, record or testimony is disclosed. Unless otherwise provided by law, a licensing agency
* * *
damages for death or personal injury pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3403(i), and amendments thereto. Reports and records so furnished shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding other than a disciplinary proceeding by the state board of healing arts or other healthcare provider licensing or disciplinary boards of this state.
(e) A peer review committee or officer may report to and discuss its activities, information and findings to other peer review committees or officers or to a board of directors or an administrative officer of a healthcare provider without waiver of the privilege provided by subsection (b) and the records of all such committees or officers relating to such report shall be privileged as provided by subsection (b).
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an insured from obtaining information pertaining to payment of benefits under a contract with an insurance company, a health maintenance organization or an administrator of a health benefits plan.
History: L. 1984, ch. 238, § 7; L. 1987, ch. 176, § 7; L. 1988, ch. 236, § 1; L. 1993, ch. 171, § 1; L. 1996, ch. 5, § 1; L. 1997, ch. 149, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 87, § 5; L. 2000, ch. 162, § 22; L. 2002, ch. 203, § 18; L. 2003, ch. 128, § 25; L. 2012, ch. 91, § 51; L. 2012, ch. 166, § 12; L. 2018, ch. 71, § 23; L. 2019, ch. 64, § 17; June 6.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
65-4901 Medical malpractice screening panels; convening; selection of members; list of health care providers maintained by state agency.
65-4902 Same; notice to parties; designation or selection of health care provider.
* * *