Kansas Statutes
65-171d. Prevention of water pollution; standards; permits; exemption; orders; hearings; appeals; fees; confined feeding facilities, registration prior to construction, separation distance requirements, exemptions. (a) For the purpose of preventing surface and subsurface water pollution and soil pollution detrimental to public health or to the plant, animal and aquatic life of the 
* * *
(C) The secretary may reduce the separation distance requirements of subsection (j)(2)(C) or (D) if: (i) No substantial objection from owners of habitable structures within the separation distance is received in response to notice given in accordance with subsection (l); or (ii) the secretary determines that technology exists that meets or exceeds the effect of the required separation distance and the facility will be using such technology.
(l) (1) The separation distances required pursuant to subsection (j)(1) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities that were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities that existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility, including any expansion for which an application was pending on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(2) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(A) and (B) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities for swine which were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities for swine which existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility which existed on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(3) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(C) and (D) and (h)(3) shall not apply to the following, as determined in accordance with subsections K.S.A. 65-1,178(a), (e) and (f), and amendments thereto:
(A) Expansion of an existing confined feeding facility for swine if an application for such expansion has been received by the department before March 1, 1998; and
(B) construction of a new confined feeding facility for swine if an application for such facility has been received by the department before March 1, 1998.
(m) The separation distances required by this section for confined feeding facilities for swine shall be determined from the exterior perimeter of any buildings utilized for housing swine, any lots containing swine, any swine waste retention lagoons or ponds or other manure or wastewater storage structures and any additional areas designated by the registrant for future expansion. Such separation distances shall not apply to offices, dwellings and feed production facilities of a confined feeding facility for swine.
(n) The registrant shall give the notice required by subsections (k)(2)(B) and (C) by certified mail, return receipt requested, to all owners of habitable structures within the separation distance. The registrant shall submit to the department evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such notice has been given.
(o) All plans and specifications submitted to the department for new construction or new expansion of confined feeding facilities may be, but are not required to be, prepared by a professional engineer or a consultant, as approved by the department. Before approval by the department, any consultant preparing such plans and specifications shall submit to the department evidence, satisfactory to the department, of adequate general commercial liability insurance coverage.
History: L. 1933, ch. 85, § 1 (Special Session); L. 1945, ch. 234, § 1; L. 1953, ch. 284, § 1; L. 1957, ch. 333, § 1; L. 1967, ch. 333, § 4; L. 1971, ch. 201, § 1; L. 1974, ch. 247, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 352, § 39; L. 1984, ch. 222, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 204, § 6; L. 1986, ch. 201, § 22; L. 1988, ch. 356, § 181; L. 1989, ch. 185, § 4; L. 1994, ch. 213, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 204, § 13; L. 1997, ch. 139, § 2; L. 1998, ch. 143, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 160, § 15; L. 2002, ch. 164, § 1; L. 2003, ch. 118, § 2; L. 2010, ch. 17, § 113; L. 2013, ch. 68, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 35, § 4; L. 2018, ch. 12, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 1 - Secretary Of Health And Environment, Activities