Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - Secretary Of Health And Environment, Activities
65-171d Prevention of water pollution; standards; permits; exemption; orders; hearings; appeals; fees; confined feeding facilities, registration prior to construction, separation distance requirements, exemptions.
* * *
(3) Within 30 days of receipt of an application, the secretary shall notify the registrant of whether the application is complete or incomplete. If the application is incomplete, such notice shall state the reasons why such application is incomplete. Once such registrant submits an application properly addressing each reason listed as a basis for the determination that the application is incomplete, the secretary shall issue an acknowledgment of receipt of the completed application within 30 days of properly addressing such reasons.
(4) Upon expiration of the application period or any extension thereof, the secretary shall not accept any further registrations pertaining to the same location for a period of not less than 180 days.
(j) (1) Any new construction or new expansion of a confined feeding facility, other than a confined feeding facility for swine, shall meet or exceed the following requirements in separation distances from any habitable structure in existence when the registration is received:
(A) 1,320 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 300 to 999; and
(B) 4,000 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more.
(2) A confined feeding facility for swine shall meet or exceed the following requirements in separation distances from any habitable structure or city, county, state or federal park in existence when the registration is received:
(A) 1,320 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 300 to 999;
(B) 4,000 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 to 3,724;
(C) 4,000 feet for expansion of existing facilities to an animal unit capacity of 3,725 or more if such expansion is within the perimeter from which separation distances are determined pursuant to subsection (m) for the existing facility; and
(D) 5,000 feet for: (i) Construction of new facilities with an animal unit capacity of 3,725 or more; or (ii) expansion of existing facilities to an animal unit capacity of 3,725 or more if such expansion extends outside the perimeter from which separation distances are determined pursuant to subsection (m) for the existing facility.
(3) Any construction of new confined feeding facilities for swine shall meet or exceed the following requirements in separation distances from any wildlife refuge:
(A) 10,000 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 to 3,724; and
(B) 16,000 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 3,725 or more.
(k) (1) The separation distance requirements of subsections (j)(1) and (2) shall not apply if the registrant obtains a written agreement from all owners of habitable structures that are within the separation distance stating such owners are aware of the construction or expansion and have no objections to such construction or expansion. The written agreement shall be filed in the register of deeds office of the county in which the habitable structure is located.
* * *
(C) The secretary may reduce the separation distance requirements of subsection (j)(2)(C) or (D) if: (i) No substantial objection from owners of habitable structures within the separation distance is received in response to notice given in accordance with subsection (l); or (ii) the secretary determines that technology exists that meets or exceeds the effect of the required separation distance and the facility will be using such technology.
(l) (1) The separation distances required pursuant to subsection (j)(1) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities that were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities that existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility, including any expansion for which an application was pending on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(2) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(A) and (B) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities for swine which were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities for swine which existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility which existed on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(3) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(C) and (D) and (h)(3) shall not apply to the following, as determined in accordance with subsections K.S.A. 65-1,178(a), (e) and (f), and amendments thereto:
(A) Expansion of an existing confined feeding facility for swine if an application for such expansion has been received by the department before March 1, 1998; and
(B) construction of a new confined feeding facility for swine if an application for such facility has been received by the department before March 1, 1998.
* * *