Kansas Statutes
65-171d. Prevention of water pollution; standards; permits; exemption; orders; hearings; appeals; fees; confined feeding facilities, registration prior to construction, separation distance requirements, exemptions. (a) For the purpose of preventing surface and subsurface water pollution and soil pollution detrimental to public health or to the plant, animal and aquatic life of the 
* * *
water, water quantity allocations, protection against water use impairment of a beneficial use, or any other function or authority under the jurisdiction of the Kansas water appropriation act, K.S.A. 82a-701, and amendments thereto.
(b) The secretary of health and environment may adopt by reference any regulation relating to water quality and effluent standards promulgated by the federal government pursuant to the provisions of the federal clean water act, and amendments thereto, as in effect on January 1, 1989, which the secretary is otherwise authorized by law to adopt.
(c) For the purposes of this act, including K.S.A. 65-161 through 65-171h and K.S.A. 65-1,178 through 65-1,198, and amendments thereto, and rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
(1) "Pollution" means: (A) Such contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any waters of the state as will or is likely to create a nuisance or render such waters harmful, detrimental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare, or to the plant, animal or aquatic life of the state or to other designated uses; or (B) such discharge as will or is likely to exceed state effluent standards predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations.
(2) "Confined feeding facility" means any building, lot, pen, pool or pond: (A) That is used for the confined feeding of animals or fowl for food, fur or pleasure purposes; (B) that is not normally used for raising crops; and (C) in which no vegetation intended for animal food is growing.
(3) (A) "Animal unit" means a unit of measurement calculated by adding the following numbers: The number of beef cattle weighing more than 700 pounds multiplied by 1.0; plus the number of cattle weighing less than 700 pounds multiplied by 0.5; plus the number of mature dairy cattle multiplied by 1.4; plus the number of swine weighing more than 55 pounds multiplied by 0.4; plus the number of swine weighing 55 pounds or less multiplied by 0.1; plus the number of sheep or lambs multiplied by 0.1; plus the number of horses multiplied by 2.0; plus the number of turkeys multiplied by 0.018; plus the number of laying hens or broilers, if the facility has continuous overflow watering, multiplied by 0.01; plus the number of laying hens or broilers, if the facility has a liquid manure system, multiplied by 0.033; plus the number of laying hens or broilers, if the facility has a dry manure system, multiplied by 0.003; plus the number of ducks multiplied by 0.2. However, each head of cattle will be counted as one full animal unit for the purpose of determining the need for a federal permit. A chicken facility using a dry manure system shall obtain a federal permit if 125,000 or more broilers, or 82,000 or more laying hens, are confined.
* * *