Kansas Statutes
65-171d. Prevention of water pollution; standards; permits; exemption; orders; hearings; appeals; fees; confined feeding facilities, registration prior to construction, separation distance requirements, exemptions. (a) For the purpose of preventing surface and subsurface water pollution and soil pollution detrimental to public health or to the plant, animal and aquatic life of the state, and to protect designated uses of the waters of the state and to require the treatment of sewage predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations, the secretary of health and environment shall make such rules and regulations, including registration of potential sources of pollution, as may in the secretary's judgment be necessary to: (1) Protect the soil and waters of the state from pollution resulting from underground storage of liquid petroleum gas and hydrocarbons, other than underground porosity storage of natural gas; (2) control the disposal, discharge or escape of sewage as defined in K.S.A. 65-164, and amendments thereto, by or from municipalities, corporations, companies, institutions, state agencies, federal agencies or individuals and any plants, works or facilities owned or operated, or both, by them; and (3) establish water quality standards for the waters of the state to protect their designated uses, including establishment of water quality standards variances that may apply to specified pollutants, permittees, or waterbody segments that reflect the highest attainable condition during the specified time period for the variance. In no event shall the secretary's authority be interpreted to include authority over the beneficial use of water, water quantity allocations, protection against water use impairment of a beneficial use, or any other function or authority under the jurisdiction of the Kansas water appropriation act, K.S.A. 82a-701, and amendments thereto.
(b) The secretary of health and environment may adopt by reference any regulation relating to water quality and effluent standards promulgated by the federal government pursuant to the provisions of the federal clean water act, and amendments thereto, as in effect on January 1, 1989, which the secretary is otherwise authorized by law to adopt.
(c) For the purposes of this act, including K.S.A. 65-161 through 65-171h and K.S.A. 65-1,178 through 65-1,198, and amendments thereto, and rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
(1) "Pollution" means: (A) Such contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any waters of the state as will or is likely to create a nuisance or render such waters harmful, detrimental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare, or to the plant, animal or aquatic life of the state or to other designated uses; or (B) such discharge as will or is likely to exceed state effluent standards predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations.
* * *