Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - Secretary Of Health And Environment, Activities
65-171d Prevention of water pollution; standards; permits; exemption; orders; hearings; appeals; fees; confined feeding facilities, registration prior to construction, separation distance requirements, exemptions.
* * *
(e) (1) Whenever the secretary of health and environment or the secretary's duly authorized agents find that storage or disposal of salt water not regulated by the state corporation commission or refuse in any surface pond not regulated by the state corporation commission is causing or is likely to cause pollution of soil or waters of the state, the secretary or the secretary's duly authorized agents shall issue an order prohibiting such storage or disposal of salt water or refuse. Any person aggrieved by such order may within 15 days of service of the order request in writing a hearing on the order.
(2) Upon receipt of a timely request, a hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act.
(3) Any action of the secretary pursuant to this subsection is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act.
(f) The secretary may adopt rules and regulations establishing fees for plan approval, monitoring and inspecting underground or buried petroleum products storage tanks, for which the annual fee shall not exceed $5 for each tank in place.
(g) (1) Prior to any new construction of a confined feeding facility with an animal unit capacity of 300 or more, such facility shall register with the secretary of health and environment. Such registration shall be accompanied by a $25 fee. The secretary shall acknowledge the receipt of the registration in a form as designated by the secretary and publish a notice of such receipt.
(2) Such registration shall indicate that the proposed construction will occur within the prescribed tract of land and that the separation distances from the tract boundaries or proposed facility footprint comply with the requirements described in subsections (j), (l) and (m) or exceptions described in (k).
(3) Within 30 days of receipt of such registration, the department of health and environment shall identify any significant water pollution potential or separation distance violations pursuant to subsection (j).
(A) (i) If the proposed facility has an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more, or if a significant water pollution potential is identified for a facility of less than 1,000 but more than 300, such facility shall be required to obtain a permit from the secretary.
(ii) If there is no identified water pollution potential posed by a facility with an animal unit capacity of 300 or more but less than 1,000, the secretary shall certify that no permit is required.
(B) If the secretary certifies that no permit is necessary pursuant to subsection (g)(3)(A)(ii), the secretary shall take the following action in regard to separation distances of such facility:
(i) If the separation distances comply with the requirements for separation distances, the secretary shall certify the registration; or
(ii) if the separation distances do not comply with the requirements for separation distances, the secretary:
(a) May reduce the separation distance requirements pursuant to subsection (k) and certify the registration based on such reduction of separation distances; or
(b) shall report the conditions necessary to receive certification to the registrant.
* * *
(C) The secretary may reduce the separation distance requirements of subsection (j)(2)(C) or (D) if: (i) No substantial objection from owners of habitable structures within the separation distance is received in response to notice given in accordance with subsection (l); or (ii) the secretary determines that technology exists that meets or exceeds the effect of the required separation distance and the facility will be using such technology.
(l) (1) The separation distances required pursuant to subsection (j)(1) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities that were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities that existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility, including any expansion for which an application was pending on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(2) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(A) and (B) shall not apply to:
(A) Confined feeding facilities for swine which were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994;
(B) confined feeding facilities for swine which existed on July 1, 1994, and registered with the secretary before July 1, 1996; or
(C) expansion of a confined feeding facility which existed on July 1, 1994, if: (i) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (ii) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to July 1, 1994, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000.
(3) The separation distances required pursuant to subsections (j)(2)(C) and (D) and (h)(3) shall not apply to the following, as determined in accordance with subsections K.S.A. 65-1,178(a), (e) and (f), and amendments thereto:
(A) Expansion of an existing confined feeding facility for swine if an application for such expansion has been received by the department before March 1, 1998; and
* * *