65-163. Public water supply systems and water treatment residues; regulation; permits; investigations. (a) (1) No person shall operate a public water supply system within the state without a public water supply system permit from the secretary. An application for a public water supply system permit shall be submitted for review and approval prior to construction and shall include: (A) A copy of the plans and specifications for the construction of the public water supply system or the extension thereof; (B) a description of the source from which the water supply is to be derived; (C) the proposed manner of storage, purification or treatment for the supply; and (D) such other data and information as required by the secretary of health and environment. No source of water supply in substitution for or in addition to the source described in the application or in any subsequent application for which a public water supply system permit is issued shall be used by a public water supply system, nor shall any change be made in the manner of storage, purification or treatment of the water supply without an additional public water supply system permit obtained in a manner similar to that prescribed by this section from the secretary.
(2) Whenever application is made to the secretary for a public water supply system permit under the provisions of this section, it shall be the duty of the secretary to examine the application without delay and, as soon as possible thereafter, to grant or deny the public water supply system permit subject to any conditions which may be imposed by the secretary to protect the public health and welfare.
(3) The secretary may adopt rules and regulations establishing a program of annual certification by public water supply systems that have staff qualified to approve the extension of distribution systems without the necessity of securing an additional permit for the extension provided the plans for the extension are prepared by a professional engineer as defined by K.S.A. 74-7003, and amendments thereto.
(b) (1) Whenever a complaint is made to the secretary by any city of the state, by a local health officer, or by a county or joint board of health concerning the sanitary quality of any water supplied to the public within the county in which the city, local health officer or county or joint board of health is located, the secretary shall investigate the public water supply system about which the complaint is made. Whenever the secretary has reason to believe that a public water supply system within the state is being operated in violation of an applicable state law or an applicable rule and regulation of the secretary, the secretary may investigate the public water supply system.
(2) Whenever an investigation of any public water supply system is undertaken by the secretary, it shall be the duty of the supplier of water under investigation to furnish to the secretary information to determine the sanitary quality of the water supplied to the public and to determine compliance with applicable state laws and rules and regulations. The secretary may issue an order requiring changes in the source or sources of the public water supply system or in the manner of storage, purification or treatment utilized by the public water supply system before delivery to consumers, or distribution facilities, collectively or individually, as may in the secretary's judgment be necessary to safeguard the sanitary quality of the water and bring about compliance with applicable state law and rules and regulations. The supplier of water shall comply with the order of the secretary.
(c) (1) As used in this subsection (c), "municipal water treatment residues" means any solid, semisolid or liquid residue generated during the treatment of water in a public water supply system treatment works.
(2) A public water supply system may place or store municipal water treatment residues resulting from sedimentation, coagulation or softening treatment processes in basins on land under the ownership and control of the public water supply system operator provided that such storage or placement is approved and permitted by the secretary under this section as part of the public water supply system.
(3) The secretary shall adopt uniform and comprehensive rules and regulations for the location, design and operation of such basins. Such rules and regulations shall require permit applications by the public water suppliers for such basins to include a copy of the plans and specifications for the location and construction of each basin, the means of conveyance of the treatment residues to such basins, the content of treatment residues, the proposed method of basin operation and closure, the method of any anticipated expansion and any other data and information required by the secretary.
(4) Whenever complaint is made to the secretary by the mayor of any city of the state, by a local health officer or by a county or joint board of health, or whenever an investigation is undertaken at the initiative of the secretary, relating to any alleged violation of the provisions of the permit for placement or storage of municipal water treatment residues in such basins, the public water supply system operator shall furnish all information the secretary requires. If the secretary finds that there is any violation of the terms of the permit, that the means of placement and storage exceed the terms of the permit or that any other condition exists by reason of the means of placement and storage that may be detrimental to the health of any inhabitants of the state or to the environment, the secretary shall have the authority to issue an order amending the permit or otherwise requiring the operator to perform remedial measures to curtail or prevent such detrimental conditions.
* * *