60-735. Notice to judgment debtor; form and content; right to hearing; burden of proof. (a) Immediately following the time the order of garnishment is served on the garnishee, the party seeking the garnishment shall send a notice to the judgment debtor in any reasonable manner, notifying the judgment debtor:
(1) That a garnishment order has been issued against the judgment debtor and the effect of such order;
(2) of the judgment debtor's right to assert any claim of exemption allowed under the law with respect to a garnishment against property other than earnings or of the judgment debtor's right to object to the calculation of exempt and nonexempt earnings with respect to a garnishment against the earnings of the debtor; and
(3) of the judgment debtor's right to a hearing on such claim or objection. The notice shall be substantially in compliance with the form set forth by the judicial council, and shall contain a description of the exemptions that are applicable to garnishments and the procedure by which the judgment debtor can assert any claim of exemption.
(b) If the judgment debtor requests a hearing to assert any claim of exemption, the request shall be filed no later than 14 days following the date the notice is served on the judgment debtor. If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held by the court no sooner than seven days nor later than 14 days after the request is filed. At the time the request for hearing is filed, the judgment debtor shall obtain from the clerk or court the date and time for the hearing which shall be noted on the request form. Immediately after the request for hearing is filed, the judgment debtor shall hand-deliver to the party seeking the garnishment or such party's attorney, if the party is represented by an attorney, or mail to the party seeking the garnishment or such party's attorney, if the party is represented by an attorney, by first-class mail at the party seeking the garnishment or such party's attorney's last known address, a copy of the request for hearing.
(c) If a hearing is held, the judgment debtor shall have the burden of proof to show that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is exempt, and the court shall enter an order determining the exemption and such other order or orders as is appropriate.
History: L. 2002, ch. 198, § 8; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 162; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 7 - Attachment And Garnishment
60-701 Grounds for attachment.
60-702 Attachments on demands not due.
60-703 Attachments, how obtained.
60-704 Form of affidavit, by whom made.
60-707 Attached property retained or repossessed by defendant; bond.
60-709 Compensation of officer.
60-710 Sale of perishable property.
60-711 Appointment of receiver.
60-712 Dissolution of attachment; hearing.
60-713 Settlement of conflicting claims.
60-719 Effect of offsets claimed by garnishee.
60-721 Judgment in garnishment proceedings.
60-722 Bond of defendant for payment of judgment.
60-725 Amendment of garnishee's answer form by clerks of certain courts; when.
60-727 Garnishment proceedings; payments from inmate trust accounts; minimum amount.
60-729 Order of garnishment; fee; authorized only by legislative enactment.
60-730 When garnishment available before judgment.
60-735 Notice to judgment debtor; form and content; right to hearing; burden of proof.
60-736 Answer of garnishee; attachment of intangible property other than earnings.
60-737 Same; garnishment attaching earnings; contents.
60-738 Same; reply; notification and hearing; burden of proof.
60-740 Payment of earnings to judgment debtors and creditors.
60-741 Failure to answer; motion; hearing; expenses and attorney fees.