Kansas Statutes
Article 7 - Attachment And Garnishment
60-733 Garnishment of funds held by financial institution; administrative fee; order of garnishment requirements.
60-733. Garnishment of funds held by financial institution; administrative fee; order of garnishment requirements. (a) The written direction of a party seeking an order of garnishment attaching funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company shall state the amount to be withheld, which shall be 110% of the amount of the judgment creditor's claim, in the case of prejudgment garnishment, or 110% of the amount of the current balance due under the judgment, in the case of postjudgment garnishment. The garnishee, without prior agreement, may withhold and retain to defray the garnishee's costs, an administrative fee of $15 for each order of garnishment that attaches funds, credits or indebtedness. Such administrative fee shall be in addition to the amount required to be withheld under the order for garnishment, except that if the amount required to be withheld under the order for garnishment is greater than the amount of the funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company, the fee shall be deducted from the amount withheld.
(b) All orders of garnishment issued in this state for the purpose of attaching funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company shall include the judgment debtor's address and tax identification number, if known, and shall specify the amount of funds, credits or indebtedness to be withheld by the garnishee, which shall be 110% of the amount of the judgment creditor's claim or 110% of the amount of the current balance due under the judgment, as stated in the written direction of the party seeking the order.
(c) The forms provided by law for an order of garnishment attaching funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company shall include the following statement:
"If you hold any funds, credits or indebtedness belonging to or owing the judgment debtor, the amount to be withheld by you pursuant to this order of garnishment is not to exceed
$  ."
(amount stated in direction)
(d) (1) The forms provided by law for the answer to an order of garnishment attaching funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company shall include the following statement:
"The amount of the funds, credits or indebtedness belonging to or owing the judgment debtor which I shall hold shall not exceed
$  ."
(amount stated in order)
(2) The answer shall further include information that such account is owned in joint tenancy with one or more individuals who are not subject to the garnishment, if applicable.
(e) If an order of garnishment attaches funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company and the garnishee holds funds or credits or is indebted to the judgment debtor in two or more accounts, the garnishee may withhold payment of the amount attached from any one or more of such accounts.
(f) If an order of garnishment attaches funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, credit union or finance company and the garnishee holds funds or credits or is indebted to the judgment debtor in an account which judgment debtor owns in joint tenancy with one or more individuals who are not subject to the garnishment, the garnishee shall withhold the entire amount sought by the garnishment. Neither the garnishor nor the garnishee shall be liable to the joint owners if the ownership of the funds is later proven not to be the judgment debtor's.
(g) No party shall seek an order of garnishment attaching funds, credits or indebtedness held by a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, credit union or finance company except on good faith belief of the party seeking garnishment that the party to be served with the garnishment order has, or will have, assets of the judgment debtor. Except as provided further, not more than two garnishments shall be issued by a party seeking an order of garnishment applicable to the same claim or claims and against the same judgment debtor in any 30-day period. A judge may order an exception to this subsection in any case in which the party seeking the garnishment shall in person or by attorney: (1) Certify that the garnishment is not for the purpose of harassment of the debtor, and (2) state facts demonstrating to the satisfaction of the judge that there is reason to believe that the garnishee has property or credits of the debtor which are not exempt from execution.
History: L. 2002, ch. 198, § 6; L. 2012, ch. 68, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 - Procedure, Civil
60-701 Grounds for attachment.
60-702 Attachments on demands not due.
60-703 Attachments, how obtained.
60-704 Form of affidavit, by whom made.
60-705 Plaintiff's bond.
60-706 Attachment order.
60-707 Attached property retained or repossessed by defendant; bond.
60-709 Compensation of officer.
60-710 Sale of perishable property.
60-711 Appointment of receiver.
60-712 Dissolution of attachment; hearing.
60-713 Settlement of conflicting claims.
60-719 Effect of offsets claimed by garnishee.
60-721 Judgment in garnishment proceedings.
60-722 Bond of defendant for payment of judgment.
60-723 Garnishment of earnings of public officers and employees; state property exempt from enforcement of judgments.
60-724 Exceptions.
60-725 Amendment of garnishee's answer form by clerks of certain courts; when.
60-727 Garnishment proceedings; payments from inmate trust accounts; minimum amount.
60-729 Order of garnishment; fee; authorized only by legislative enactment.
60-730 When garnishment available before judgment.
* * *