60-520. Part payment or acknowledgment of liability. (a) Effect. In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same, shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby.
(b) Joint debtors. If there be two or more joint contractors, no one of whom is entitled to act as the agent of the others, no such joint contractor shall lose the benefit of the statute of limitations so as to be chargeable by reason of any acknowledgment, promise or payment made by any other or others of them, unless done with the knowledge and consent of, or satisfied [ratified] by the joint contractor sought to be charged.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-520; Jan. 1, 1964.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Limitations Of Actions
60-505 Sales by executors, administrators or conservators.
60-506 Forcible entry and detention.
60-507 Unspecified real property actions.
60-508 Persons under legal disabilities.
60-509 Real property actions excepted.
60-510 Effect of limitations prescribed.
60-511 Actions limited to five years.
60-512 Actions limited to three years.
60-513 Actions limited to two years.
60-513a Ionizing radiation defined.
60-513b Limitations on actions for ionizing radiation injury.
60-513c Action for latent ionizing radiation damage not barred by prior action; exception.
60-513d "Health care provider" defined.
60-514 Actions limited to one year.
60-515 Persons under legal disability.
60-516 Actions originating in another state.
60-517 When defendant out of state.
60-519 Suits stayed by injunction.
60-520 Part payment or acknowledgment of liability.
60-521 Limitations applicable to public bodies.
60-524 Limitations on actions for recovery of damages by Dalkon Shield victims.