60-2416. Sheriff's deed as evidence of legality; sufficiency of order. Every deed for any lands or tenements heretofore or hereafter made and executed by any sheriff or other officer, purporting to have been made under or in pursuance of any execution, process or judgment of any court of record in this state, shall be sufficient evidence of the legality of the sale and the proceedings therein until the contrary be proved, and shall vest in the purchaser as good and perfect an estate in the premises therein mentioned as was vested in the person or persons against whom the execution, writ or order was issued at or after the time when such lands and tenements became liable to the satisfaction of the judgment or lien for which the same was sold. Any order of confirmation of any such sale shall be sufficient if it shall appear that the court ordered such sheriff or other officer to make to the purchaser a deed or certificate of sale for the lands and tenements so sold. Title to the property thereby conveyed shall vest in the grantee as of the date of execution of the sheriff's deed.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-2416; Jan. 1, 1964.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 24 - Executions And Orders Of Sale
60-2404 Revivor of dormant judgment.
60-2405 Substitution of judgment creditor.
60-2406 Sale subject to liens.
60-2407 Levy on property claimed by third person.
60-2409 Notice of sale of personal property; resale.
60-2410 Sale of real property under execution.
60-2411 Printer's fees advanced.
60-2412 Restriction on purchasers.
60-2413 Contribution between joint obligors.
60-2414 Redemption of real property.
60-2415 Sheriff's return of sale.
60-2416 Sheriff's deed as evidence of legality; sufficiency of order.
60-2417 Executions in special cases.
60-2418 Judgment liens; revival of judgment.