60-2403. Judgment, when dormant; release of record; child support judgments after July 1, 2007, never dormant; court costs, fees, fines and restitution judgments after July 1, 2015, never dormant. (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. When a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.
(2) A "renewal affidavit" is a statement under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, filed in the proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment.
(3) A "support enforcement proceeding" means any civil proceeding to enforce any judgment for payment of child support or maintenance and includes, but is not limited to, any income withholding proceeding under the income withholding act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-3101 et seq., and amendments thereto, any contempt proceeding and any civil proceeding under the uniform interstate family support act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-36,101 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(b) Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2007, no judgment for the support of a child shall be or become dormant for any purpose except as provided in this subsection. Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015, no judgment for court costs, fees, fines or restitution shall be or become dormant for any purpose except as provided in this subsection. If a judgment would have become dormant under the conditions set forth in subsection (a), the judgment shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor as of the date the judgment would have become dormant, but the judgment shall not be released of record pursuant to subsection (a).
(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-2403; L. 1973, ch. 238, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 147, § 14; L. 1985, ch. 115, § 54; L. 1988, ch. 218, § 2; L. 1990, ch. 207, § 2; L. 1992, ch. 103, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 257, § 8; L. 2007, ch. 174, § 6; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 80; L. 2015, ch. 53, § 4; July 1.
Revisor's Note:
Section was amended twice in the 2007 session, see also 60-2403a.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 24 - Executions And Orders Of Sale
60-2404 Revivor of dormant judgment.
60-2405 Substitution of judgment creditor.
60-2406 Sale subject to liens.
60-2407 Levy on property claimed by third person.
60-2409 Notice of sale of personal property; resale.
60-2410 Sale of real property under execution.
60-2411 Printer's fees advanced.
60-2412 Restriction on purchasers.
60-2413 Contribution between joint obligors.
60-2414 Redemption of real property.
60-2415 Sheriff's return of sale.
60-2416 Sheriff's deed as evidence of legality; sufficiency of order.
60-2417 Executions in special cases.
60-2418 Judgment liens; revival of judgment.