59-2960. Preliminary orders; continuances and advancement of trial. (a) Upon the filing of the petition provided for in K.S.A. 59-2957 and amendments thereto, the district court shall issue the following:
(1) An order fixing the time and place of the trial upon the petition. Such hearing, in the court's discretion, may be conducted in a courtroom, a treatment facility or at some other suitable place. The time fixed in the order shall in no event be earlier than seven days or later than 14 days after the date of the filing of the petition. If a demand for a trial by jury is later filed by the proposed patient, the court may continue the trial and fix a new time and place of the trial at a time that may exceed beyond the 14 days but shall be fixed within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days from the date of the filing of the demand.
(2) An order that the proposed patient appear at the time and place of the hearing and providing that the proposed patient's presence will be required at the hearing unless the attorney for the proposed patient shall make a request that the proposed patient's presence be waived and the court finds that the proposed patient's presence at the hearing would be injurious to the proposed patient's welfare. The order shall further provide that notwithstanding the foregoing provision, if the proposed patient requests in writing to the court or to such person's attorney that the proposed patient wishes to be present at the hearing, the proposed patient's presence cannot be waived.
(3) An order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed patient at all stages of the proceedings and until all orders resulting from such proceedings are terminated. The court shall give preference, in the appointment of this attorney, to any attorney who has represented the proposed patient in other matters if the court has knowledge of that prior representation. The proposed patient shall have the right to engage an attorney of the proposed patient's own choice and, in such event, the attorney appointed by the court shall be relieved of all duties by the court.
(4) An order that the proposed patient shall appear at a time and place that is in the best interests of the patient where the proposed patient will have the opportunity to consult with the proposed patient's court-appointed attorney, which time shall be at least five days prior to the date set for the trial under K.S.A. 59-2965 and amendments thereto.
(5) An order for a mental evaluation as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2961 and amendments thereto.
(6) A notice as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2963 and amendments thereto.
(7) If the petition also contains allegations as provided for in K.S.A. 59-3058, 59-3059, 59-3060, 59-3061 or 59-3062, and amendments thereto, those orders necessary to make a determination of the need for a legal guardian or conservator, or both, to act on behalf of the proposed patient. For these purposes, the trials required by K.S.A. 59-2965 and 59-3067, and amendments thereto, may be consolidated.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from granting an order of continuance, for good cause shown, to any party for no longer than seven days, except that such limitation does not apply to a request for an order of continuance made by the proposed patient or to a request made by any party if the proposed patient absents him or herself such that further proceedings can not be held until the proposed patient has been located. The court also, upon the request of any party, may advance the date of the hearing if necessary and in the best interests of all concerned.
History: L. 1996, ch. 167, § 16; L. 2002, ch. 114, § 66; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 29 - Care And Treatment For Mentally Ill Persons
59-2945 Name and citation of act.
59-2948 Civil rights of persons subject to the provisions of this act.
59-2950 Discharge of a voluntary patient.
59-2951 Right to discharge of voluntary patient; procedure.
59-2952 Petition for involuntary commitment of a voluntary patient.
59-2953 Investigation; emergency detention; authority and duty of law enforcement officers.
59-2954 Emergency observation and treatment; authority of treatment facility's procedure.
59-2955 Notice of right to communicate upon admission; notice of admission; notice of rights.
59-2956 Emergency observation; discharge.
59-2958 Ex parte emergency custody order.
59-2959 Temporary custody order; request for; procedure.
59-2960 Preliminary orders; continuances and advancement of trial.
59-2961 Order for a mental evaluation; procedure.
59-2962 Mental evaluation; hearing in noncustodial circumstances.
59-2964 Continuance of hearings; order of referral for short-term treatment.
59-2965 Trial upon the petition; procedure.
59-2966 Order for treatment; dismissal.
59-2968 Admissions to a state psychiatric hospital; moratorium; procedure.
59-2969 Hearing to review status of patient; procedure.
59-2972 Transfer by secretary for aging and disability services.
59-2974 Notice of discharge; restoration of certain rights.
59-2975 Unauthorized absence; procedure.
59-2976 Administration of medications and other treatments.
59-2977 Restraints; seclusion.
59-2979 Disclosure of records.
59-2980 Civil and criminal liability.
59-2981 Costs; payment by residence county, when.
59-2982 Notice of death of patients in treatment facilities.
59-2983 Applicability to persons in custody on criminal charges.