(d) If no other suitable facility at which such person may be detained is willing to accept the person, then
59-2958. Ex parte emergency custody order. (a) At the time the petition for the determination of whether a person is a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment under this act is filed, or any time thereafter prior to the trial upon the petition as provided for in K.S.A. 59-2965 and amendments thereto, the petitioner may request in writing that the district court issue an ex parte emergency order including either or both of the following: (1) An order directing any law enforcement officer to take the person named in the order into custody and transport the person to a designated treatment facility or other suitable place willing to receive and detain the person; (2) an order authorizing any named treatment facility or other place to detain or continue to detain the person until the further order of the court or until the ex parte emergency custody order shall expire.
(b) No ex parte emergency custody order shall provide for the detention of any person at a state psychiatric hospital unless a written statement from a qualified mental health professional authorizing such admission and detention at a state psychiatric hospital has been filed with the court.
(c) No ex parte emergency custody order shall provide for the detention of any person in a nonmedical facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of a crime.
(d) If no other suitable facility at which such person may be detained is willing to accept the person, then the participating mental health center for that area shall provide a suitable place to detain the person until the further order of the court or until the ex parte emergency custody order shall expire.
(e) An ex parte emergency custody order issued under this section shall expire at 5:00 p.m. of the second day the district court is open for the transaction of business after the date of its issuance, which expiration date shall be stated in the order.
(f) The district court shall not issue successive ex parte emergency custody orders.
(g) In lieu of issuing an ex parte emergency custody order, the court may allow the person with respect to whom the request was made to remain at liberty, subject to such conditions as the court may impose.
History: L. 1996, ch. 167, § 14; L. 1997, ch. 152, § 6; L. 1998, ch. 134, § 44; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 29 - Care And Treatment For Mentally Ill Persons