58-2309a. Entry of satisfaction of mortgage; duties and liability of mortgagee or assignee of mortgage; entry of satisfaction of mortgage by lender or closing agent, when. (a) When the indebtedness secured by a recorded mortgage is paid and there is no agreement for the making of future advances to be secured by the mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee shall enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered of record forthwith, paying the required fee. The fee may be collected from the mortgagor pursuant to K.S.A. 16-207, and amendments thereto, except that the failure of the mortgagor to pay such fee shall not relieve the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee from entering satisfaction of such mortgage in compliance with the provisions of this section. In the event the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee fails to enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered within 20 days after written demand by certified or registered mail, the lender or a designated closing agent acting as a closing agent in the sale, financing or refinancing of the real estate subject to such mortgage, who upon reliance of written payoff information provided by the mortgagee, and which payoff information shall be deemed as the correct and full amount due and owing under such mortgage, has caused the indebtedness to be paid in full may cause satisfaction of the mortgage to be entered. If in fact the mortgagee or mortgagee's assignee was not paid in accordance with the aforesaid payoff information when the mortgage was released the lender or the closing agent in the sale, financing or refinancing of the real estate subject to such mortgage who signed the false release shall be liable in damages to the mortgagee or mortgagee's assignee for the entire indebtedness together with interest thereon, attorney fees, and any additional damages that the mortgagee or mortgagee's assignee has incurred. Upon recording of such satisfaction by the lender or closing agent in the sale, financing or refinancing of the real estate subject to such mortgage, who has caused the indebtedness to be paid in full, such mortgage shall be deemed fully released as if discharged by the mortgagee or mortgagee's assignee.
(b) When a mortgage is recorded covering real estate in which the mortgagor has no interest, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's assignee shall enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered of record, paying the required fee without charge to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns.
(c) The following persons may make demand upon a mortgagee or assignee of a mortgagee for the entering of satisfaction of the mortgage, as provided for in subsections (a) and (b):
(1) A mortgagor, a mortgagor's heirs or assigns or anyone acting for such mortgagor, heirs or assigns;
(2) an owner of real estate upon which a mortgage has been recorded by someone having no interest in the real estate; or
(3) a lender or designated closing agent acting as a closing agent in the sale, financing or refinancing of the real estate subject to such mortgage.
(d) Any mortgagee or assignee of a mortgagee who refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction of such mortgage within 20 days after demand has been made as provided in subsection (c) shall be liable in damages to the person for whom the demand was made in the sum of $500, together with a reasonable attorney's fee for preparing and prosecuting the action. The plaintiff in such action may recover any additional damages that the evidence in the case warrants. Civil actions may be brought under this act before any court of competent jurisdiction, and attachments may be had as in other cases.
(e) The mortgagee or assignee of a mortgagee entering satisfaction or causing to be entered satisfaction of a mortgage under the provisions of subsection (a) shall furnish to the office of the register of deeds the full name and last known post office address of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's assignee. The register of deeds shall forward such information to the county clerk who shall make any necessary changes in address records for mailing tax statements.
History: L. 1971, ch. 189, § 1; L. 1980, ch. 163, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 165, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 250, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 173, § 2; L. 2001, ch. 28, § 1; L. 2005, ch. 52, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 58 - Personal And Real Property
Article 23 - Mortgages Of Real Property
58-2301 Lien jurisdiction; possession in mortgagor.
58-2303 Short form of mortgage; warranty.
58-2304 Assignments; recording not notice to mortgagor.
58-2305 Purchase money mortgage; priority.
58-2306 Discharge or assignment of recorded mortgage; procedure.
58-2308 Discharge or assignment of mortgage to be recorded at length.
58-2310 Same; application to mortgages heretofore paid.
58-2311 Same; joinder of actions.
58-2312 Stipulation for attorney fees void.
58-2314 Unenforced foreclosure judgment; entry as cancellation and release of mortgage.
58-2315 Removal of buildings unlawful, when.
58-2316 Same; effect of removal; sale of buildings.
58-2318 Execution of assignments and releases of mortgages by corporations.
58-2319 Assignments, acknowledgment of; name and address of assignee.
58-2320 Assignments, cost of acknowledgment and recording.
58-2321 Assignments not recorded; whom mortgagor may pay.
58-2322 Assignments prior to 1899.
58-2323 Assignment carries debt secured.
58-2324 Legalizing defective assignments.
58-2325 Validating defective releases and assignments.
58-2326 Validating defective mortgage foreclosure proceedings.
58-2327 Action to set aside defective foreclosure or to foreclose such mortgage; time limit.
58-2329 Validating certain defective releases and assignments.
58-2330 Same; limitation of actions to set aside.
58-2334 Foreclosure proceedings to enforce mortgages or deeds of trust of electric public utilities.
58-2337 Transfer of home loan servicing agent; definitions.
* * *