50-101. Trusts defined and declared unlawful and void. Except as provided in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 50-163, and amendments thereto, a trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons, for either, any or all of the following purposes:
First. To create or carry out restrictions in trade or commerce, or to carry out restrictions in the full and free pursuit of any business authorized or permitted by the laws of this state.
Second. To increase or reduce the price of merchandise, produce or commodities, or to control the cost or rates of insurance.
Third. To prevent competition in the manufacture, making, transportation, sale or purchase of merchandise, produce or commodities.
Fourth. To fix any standard or figure, whereby such person's price to the public shall be, in any manner, controlled or established, any article or commodity of merchandise, produce or commerce intended for sale, use or consumption in this state.
Fifth. To make or enter into, or execute or carry out, any contract, obligation or agreement of any kind or description by which such person shall: (a) Bind or have to bind themselves not to sell, manufacture, dispose of or transport any article or commodity, or article of trade, use, merchandise, commerce or consumption below a common standard figure;
(b) agree in any manner to keep the price of such article, commodity or transportation at a fixed or graded figure;
(c) in any manner establish or settle the price of any article or commodity or transportation between them or themselves and others to preclude a free and unrestricted competition among themselves or others in transportation, sale or manufacture of any such article or commodity; or
(d) agree to pool, combine or unite any interest they may have in connection with the manufacture, sale or transportation of any such article or commodity, that such person's price in any manner is affected. Any such combinations are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
History: L. 1897, ch. 265, § 1; R.S. 1923, 50-101; L. 2000, ch. 136, § 4; L. 2013, ch. 102, § 2; April 18.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 50 - Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
Article 1 - Restraint Of Trade
50-101 Trusts defined and declared unlawful and void.
50-102 Denial of right to form or be interested in any trust.
50-109 Enforcement of act; powers and duties of attorney general.
50-110 Jurisdiction of district courts; venue.
50-113 Trust certificates; creation of trusts.
50-117 Transactions by nonresident; subject to provisions of act.
50-136 Commodities; grain dealers; agreement or contract to pool or fix price.
50-137 Same; damages to persons injured by such actions.
50-139 Actions brought under act; brought pursuant to chapter 60.
50-147 Rights and remedies cumulative.
50-148 Trade and person defined.
50-149 Unfair discriminations.
50-153 Attorney general powers and duties; enforcement of act.
50-157 Acts done under certain federal laws, codes or regulations.
50-158 Kansas restraint of trade act.
50-159 Same; powers and duties of the attorney general.
50-161 Same; damages for violation of act; procedure.
50-162 Same; attorney general to bring action; when.
50-164 Same; retroactive application of certain amendments.
50-1,100 Kansas discount card act; definitions.
50-1,103 Same; resident agent; registration requirement.
50-1,105 Same; citation; supplemental to Kansas consumer protection act; remedies.