Second. To increase or reduce the price of merchandise, produce or commodities, or to control the cost or rates of insurance.
50-101. Trusts defined and declared unlawful and void. Except as provided in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 50-163, and amendments thereto, a trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or more persons, for either, any or all of the following purposes:
First. To create or carry out restrictions in trade or commerce, or to carry out restrictions in the full and free pursuit of any business authorized or permitted by the laws of this state.
Third. To prevent competition in the manufacture, making, transportation, sale or purchase of merchandise, produce or commodities.
Fourth. To fix any standard or figure, whereby such person's price to the public shall be, in any manner, controlled or established, any article or commodity of merchandise, produce or commerce intended for sale, use or consumption in this state.
Fifth. To make or enter into, or execute or carry out, any contract, obligation or agreement of any kind or description by which such person shall: (a) Bind or have to bind themselves not to sell, manufacture, dispose of or transport any article or commodity, or article of trade, use, merchandise, commerce or consumption below a common standard figure;
(b) agree in any manner to keep the price of such article, commodity or transportation at a fixed or graded figure;
(c) in any manner establish or settle the price of any article or commodity or transportation between them or themselves and others to preclude a free and unrestricted competition among themselves or others in transportation, sale or manufacture of any such article or commodity; or
(d) agree to pool, combine or unite any interest they may have in connection with the manufacture, sale or transportation of any such article or commodity, that such person's price in any manner is affected. Any such combinations are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
History: L. 1897, ch. 265, § 1; R.S. 1923, 50-101; L. 2000, ch. 136, § 4; L. 2013, ch. 102, § 2; April 18.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 50 - Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
Article 1 - Restraint Of Trade