Kansas Statutes
Article 4 - Mined-land Conservation And Reclamation
49-426 Civil action to compel compliance with act; limitations; award of costs of litigation; rights to seek other relief not restricted; action for damages for injuries.
49-426. Civil action to compel compliance with act; limitations; award of costs of litigation; rights to seek other relief not restricted; action for damages for injuries. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on such person's behalf to compel compliance with this act:
(1) Against the state or any subdivision thereof which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this act or of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant thereto, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to this title; or
(2) against the secretary where there is alleged a failure of the secretary to perform any act or duty under this act which is not discretionary with the secretary. Any actions hereunder shall be brought in any judicial district where land involved in surface coal mining operations complained of lies.
(b) No action may be commenced:
(1) Under paragraph (1) of subsection (a):
(A) Prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the violation (i) to the secretary and (ii) to any alleged violator; or
(B) if the secretary has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with the provisions of this act, or any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this act, but in any such action any person may intervene as a matter of right; or
(2) under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of such action to the secretary, in such manner as the secretary prescribes by rule and regulation, except that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in the case where the violation or order complained of constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.
(c) In such action under this section, the secretary, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.
(d) The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a), may award costs of litigation, including attorney and expert witness fees, to any party, wherever the court determines such award is appropriate. The court, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, may require the filing of a bond or equivalent security.
(e) Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person, or class of persons, may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this act and the regulations thereunder, or to seek any other relief, including relief against the secretary.
(f) Any person who is injured or whose property is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, regulation, order, or permit issued pursuant to this act may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any judicial district where land involved in surface coal mining operations complained of lies. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the rights established by or limits imposed under the workers' compensation laws of this state.
History: L. 1979, ch. 169, § 12; L. 1988, ch. 192, § 27; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 49 - Mines And Mining
49-401 Short title.
49-402 Declaration of policy.
49-402a Jurisdiction and authority vested in department of health and environment; powers, duties and functions conferred; abolition of board and office of executive director; application of documentary references and designations; rules and regulati...
49-402b Appropriations, unexpended balances transferred, use; officers and employees, liability for accrued compensation assumed by department of health and environment.
49-402c Property and records transferred; resolution of conflicts by governor.
49-402d Rights saved in legal actions and proceedings.
49-402e Officers and employees transferred; civil service status; benefits and rights retained.
49-403 Definitions.
49-404 Employment of inspectors and other personnel; contracts for technical services authorized; financial interest in coal mining operation prohibited; penalties for violation of prohibition; rules and regulations for enforcement; reports to congre...
49-405 Powers and authority of secretary.
49-405a Training, examination and certification of certain persons responsible for blasting or use of explosives; rules and regulations requiring.
49-405b Area designated as unsuitable for surface coal mining operations, when; petition to have area so designated or designation terminated; hearing; duties of secretary.
49-405c Civil penalty for violation of permit condition or provision of act; determination of amount of penalty; hearing; criminal penalty for violations; civil penalty for failure to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued; right to...
49-405d Inspections, when; reports; signs, where, required information; violations; public records.
49-406 Permit to engage in surface mining; compliance with federal act required; annual statement of coal mined; application for permit, contents; notice of application for permit, publication; map and plan to accompany application; disapproval of ap...
49-407 Permit to engage in surface mining; approval, modification or denial; determination and order of secretary, contents; applicant to file schedule listing notices of violation; prime farmland area, effect; informal conference; notice and hearing...
49-408 Reclamation of land; regulations of secretary; public waters, extent.
49-409 Revegetation of affected areas.
49-410 Amendment of permit, application; requirements; limitation on transfer, assignment or sale of rights granted under permit; revision or modification of permit.
49-411 Commencement of reclamation, when; grading.
49-413 Planting report; inspection and evaluation of vegetative cover.
* * *