Kansas Statutes
Article 31 - Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act
40-3113a Remedy against a tortfeasor, insurer or self-insurer subrogated, when; credits against future payments; limitation of actions; attorney fees.
40-3113a. Remedy against a tortfeasor, insurer or self-insurer subrogated, when; credits against future payments; limitation of actions; attorney fees. (a) When the injury for which personal injury protection benefits are payable under this act is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against a tortfeasor pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3117 or the law of the appropriate jurisdiction, the injured person, such person's dependents or personal representatives shall have the right to pursue such person's remedy by proper action in a court of competent jurisdiction against such tortfeasor.
(b) In the event of recovery from such tortfeasor by the injured person, such person's dependents or personal representatives by judgment, settlement or otherwise, the insurer or self-insurer shall be subrogated to the extent of duplicative personal injury protection benefits provided to date of such recovery and shall have a lien therefor against such recovery and the insurer or self-insurer may intervene in any action to protect and enforce such lien. Whenever any judgment in any such action, settlement or recovery otherwise shall be recovered by the injured person, such person's dependents or personal representatives prior to the completion of personal injury protection benefits, the amount of such judgment, settlement or recovery otherwise actually paid and recovered which is in excess of the amount of personal injury protection benefits paid to the date of recovery of such judgment, settlement or recovery otherwise shall be credited against future payments of such personal injury protection benefits.
(c) In the event an injured person, such person's dependents or personal representative fails to commence an action against such tortfeasor within 18 months after the date of the accident resulting in the injury, such failure shall operate as an assignment to the insurer or self-insurer of any cause of action in tort which the injured person, the dependents of such person or personal representatives of such person may have against such tortfeasor for the purpose and to the extent of recovery of damages which are duplicative of personal injury protection benefits. Such insurer or self-insurer may enforce same in such person's own name or in the name of the injured person, representative or dependents of the injured person for their benefit as their interest may appear by proper action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) In the event of a recovery pursuant to K.S.A. 60-258a, and amendments thereto, the insurer or self-insurer's right of subrogation shall be reduced by the percentage of negligence attributable to the injured person.
(e) Pursuant to this section, the court shall fix attorney fees which shall be paid proportionately by the insurer or self-insurer and the injured person, such person's dependents or personal representatives in the amounts determined by the court.
History: L. 1977, ch. 164, § 4; L. 1987, ch. 173, § 5; Jan. 1, 1988.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 40 - Insurance
40-3101 Citation of act.
40-3102 Purpose.
40-3103 Definitions.
40-3104 Motor vehicle liability insurance coverage required; prohibited vehicle operation; verification; self-insurance; display of proof of financial security; penalties for failure to maintain financial security; reinstatement fees.
40-3105 Exempt vehicles.
40-3106 Prohibited vehicle operation by certain nonresidents; report of violations; declaration of policy coverage by insurers; self-insurers to certify compliance.
40-3107 Motor vehicle liability insurance policies; required contents; exclusions of coverage; legislative interim study.
40-3108 Personal injury protection benefits; authorized exclusions.
40-3109 Same; injuries for which payment of benefits required; liability for payment by two or more insurers; policy providing primary benefit coverage.
40-3110 Same; primary status of benefits, exception; when payable; time limitation on claims; overdue payments.
40-3111 Lawful charges for treatment or occupational training of injured person; action to recover overdue benefits; allowance of attorney's fee.
40-3112 Rehabilitation procedures or treatment and rehabilitative occupational training or retraining.
40-3114 Duty of employer, physician, hospital, clinic or medical institution to furnish information upon request of insurer or self-insurer; settlement of dispute by district court; copy of information to insured.
40-3115 Mental or physical examination of injured person; written report of examination; availability of report to injured person; evidentiary effect.
40-3116 Assigned claims plan; availability of personal injury protection benefits under plan; subrogation; persons excluded; powers of commissioner; participation by insurers and self-insurers required; violations, penalties.
40-3117 Tort actions; conditions precedent to recovery of damages for pain and suffering.
40-3118 Financial security as prerequisite to motor vehicle registration; certification of owner; documentation; termination of required insurance, notice; verification of certification; insurance company to maintain evidence on file with division, w...
40-3119 Rules and regulations by commissioner.
40-3120 Reasonable competition and availability of excess coverage unaffected.
40-3121 Severability; 40-3117 declared nonseverable.
40-3130 Automobile accidents; recovery of noneconomic damages, limitations on; exceptions.