Kansas Statutes
40-3103. Definitions. As used in this act, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them herein:
(a) "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of insurance.
* * *
(c) "Director" means the director of vehicles.
(d) "Funeral benefits" means allowances for funeral, burial or cremation expenses in an amount not to exceed $2,000 per individual.
(e) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(f) "Implement of husbandry" means every vehicle designed or adapted and used exclusively for agricultural operations and only incidentally operated or moved upon the highways.
(g) "Insurer" means any insurance company, as defined by K.S.A. 40-201, and amendments thereto, authorized to transact business in this state, which issues policies of motor vehicle liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.
(h) "Injured person" means any person suffering injury.
(i) "Injury" means bodily harm, sickness, disease or death resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.
(j) "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle.
(k) "Medical benefits" means and includes allowances for all reasonable expenses, up to a limit of not less than $4,500, for necessary health care rendered by practitioners licensed by the state board of healing arts to practice any branch of the healing arts or licensed psychologists, surgical, x-ray and dental services, including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital and nursing services; and such term also includes allowances for services recognized and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in accordance with such person's religious beliefs.
* * *
or death, during which such person was employed.
(m) "Motor vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle of a kind required to be registered in this state, including any trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer designed for use with such vehicle, but such term does not include a motorized bicycle.
(n) "Operator" means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(o) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder, having property in or title to a motor vehicle, including a person who is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle subject to a security interest held by another person, but such term does not include a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
(p) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation or other association of persons.
(q) "Personal injury protection benefits" means the disability benefits, funeral benefits, medical benefits, rehabilitation benefits, substitution benefits and survivors' benefits required to be provided in motor vehicle liability insurance policies pursuant to this act.
(r) "Rehabilitation benefits" means allowances for all reasonable expenses, up to a limit of not less than $4,500, for necessary psychiatric or psychological services, occupational therapy and such occupational training and retraining as may be reasonably necessary to enable the injured person to obtain suitable employment.
(s) "Relative residing in the same household" means a relative of any degree by blood, marriage or adoption, who usually makes such person's home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere.
(t) "Security interest" means an interest in a vehicle reserved or created by agreement and which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes the interest of a lessor under a lease intended as security.
(u) "Self-insurer" means any person effecting self-insurance pursuant to subsection (f) of K.S.A. 40-3104, and amendments thereto, or any nonresident self-insurer that has filed the form prescribed in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 40-3106, and amendments thereto.
(v) "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including but not limited to: Ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring apparatus and road construction and maintenance machinery such as asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders, tractors other than truck tractors, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing machines, motor graders, road rollers, scarifiers, earth moving carryalls and scrapers, power shovels and drag lines and self-propelled cranes and earth moving equipment. The term does not include house trailers, dump trucks, truck mounted transit mixers, cranes or shovels or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery has been attached.
* * *