Kansas Statutes
Article 31 - Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act
40-3103 Definitions.
40-3103. Definitions. As used in this act, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them herein:
(a) "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of insurance.
(b) "Disability benefits" means allowances for loss of monthly earnings due to an injured person's inability to engage in available and appropriate gainful activity, subject to the following conditions and limitations: (1) The injury sustained is the proximate cause of the injured person's inability to engage in available and appropriate gainful activity; (2) subject to the maximum benefits stated herein, allowances shall equal 100% of any such loss per individual, unless such allowances are deemed not includable in gross income for federal income tax purposes, in which event such allowances shall be limited to 85%; and (3) allowances shall be made up to a maximum of not less than $900 per month for not to exceed one year after the date the injured person becomes unable to engage in available and appropriate gainful activity.
(c) "Director" means the director of vehicles.
(d) "Funeral benefits" means allowances for funeral, burial or cremation expenses in an amount not to exceed $2,000 per individual.
(e) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(f) "Implement of husbandry" means every vehicle designed or adapted and used exclusively for agricultural operations and only incidentally operated or moved upon the highways.
(g) "Insurer" means any insurance company, as defined by K.S.A. 40-201, and amendments thereto, authorized to transact business in this state, which issues policies of motor vehicle liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.
(h) "Injured person" means any person suffering injury.
(i) "Injury" means bodily harm, sickness, disease or death resulting from an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.
(j) "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vehicle.
(k) "Medical benefits" means and includes allowances for all reasonable expenses, up to a limit of not less than $4,500, for necessary health care rendered by practitioners licensed by the state board of healing arts to practice any branch of the healing arts or licensed psychologists, surgical, x-ray and dental services, including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital and nursing services; and such term also includes allowances for services recognized and permitted under the laws of this state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in accordance with such person's religious beliefs.
(l) "Monthly earnings" means: (1) In the case of a regularly employed person or a person regularly self-employed, 1/12 of the annual earnings at the time of injury; or (2) in the case of a person not regularly employed or self-employed, or of an unemployed person, 1/12 of the anticipated annual earnings from the time such person would reasonably have been expected to be regularly employed. In calculating the anticipated annual earnings of an unemployed person who has previously been employed, the insurer shall average the annual compensation of such person for not to exceed five years preceding the year of injury or death, during which such person was employed.
(m) "Motor vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle of a kind required to be registered in this state, including any trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer designed for use with such vehicle, but such term does not include a motorized bicycle.
(n) "Operator" means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
(o) "Owner" means a person, other than a lienholder, having property in or title to a motor vehicle, including a person who is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle subject to a security interest held by another person, but such term does not include a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
(p) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation or other association of persons.
(q) "Personal injury protection benefits" means the disability benefits, funeral benefits, medical benefits, rehabilitation benefits, substitution benefits and survivors' benefits required to be provided in motor vehicle liability insurance policies pursuant to this act.
(r) "Rehabilitation benefits" means allowances for all reasonable expenses, up to a limit of not less than $4,500, for necessary psychiatric or psychological services, occupational therapy and such occupational training and retraining as may be reasonably necessary to enable the injured person to obtain suitable employment.
(s) "Relative residing in the same household" means a relative of any degree by blood, marriage or adoption, who usually makes such person's home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere.
(t) "Security interest" means an interest in a vehicle reserved or created by agreement and which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes the interest of a lessor under a lease intended as security.
* * *