Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Inspecting, Sampling, Storing, Weighing And Grading Grain; Terminal And Local Warehouses
34-229 Bond or letter of credit; amount; conditions; multiple warehouses; actions thereon; certificate of information, penalty for failure to post.
34-229. Bond or letter of credit; amount; conditions; multiple warehouses; actions thereon; certificate of information, penalty for failure to post. (a) Every applicant for a public warehouse license upon notification by the secretary of the amount of bond or letter of credit required, shall promptly file with the secretary a bond with good corporate surety qualified under the laws of the state of Kansas or letter of credit pursuant to subsection (d). The amount of the bond or letter of credit to be furnished for each warehouse shall be $.20 per bushel for the first 1,000,000 bushels of licensed capacity; $.15 per bushel for the next 1,000,000 of licensed capacity; and $.10 per bushel for all licensed capacity over 2,000,000 bushels. Except as provided further, in no event shall the bond or letter of credit be for an amount less than $10,000 nor more than $500,000.
(b) If an applicant for a license or a licensee at any time does not have the total net worth required by K.S.A. 34-228, and amendments thereto, an amount equal to the deficiency shall be added to the amount of the bond required by subsection (a) or letter of credit required by subsection (d).
(c) The bond shall be in favor of the state of Kansas for the benefit of all persons interested, their legal representatives, attorneys or assigns and shall be conditioned on the faithful performance of all the licensee's duties as a public warehouseman and such additional obligations as assumed by the warehouseman under contracts with a federal agency relating to storage of grain in each warehouse. Any person injured by the breach of any obligation of the warehouseman may commence suit on the bond or letter of credit in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages that the person has sustained, but any suit commenced shall either be a class action or shall join as parties plaintiff or parties defendant or other persons who may be affected by such suit on the bond or letter of credit. No bond shall be canceled by the surety on less than 60 days' notice by mail to the secretary and the principal except that no such notice shall be required for cancellation of any bond by reason of nonpayment of the premium thereon. The liability of the surety on the bond may continue for each successive license period the bond covers. The total liability of the surety shall be limited to the amount stated on the current bond or on an appropriate rider or endorsement to the current bond. It is the intent of this statute that the bonds be nonaccumulative, that stacking of bonds not occur in excess of the face value of the current bond.
* * *