24-1209. Corporate powers and duties. Each watershed district incorporated under the provisions of this act shall be a body politic and corporate and shall have the power:
First. To adopt a seal.
Second. To sue and be sued by its corporate name.
Third. To purchase, hold, sell and convey land and personal property and to execute such contracts as may, by its board of directors, be deemed necessary or convenient to enable it to properly carry out the purpose for which organized.
Fourth. To construct, improve, maintain and operate works of improvement including such facilities and appurtenances as necessary for the conservation of soil, prevention of floods, disposal of water and the conservation, development and utilization of water for domestic, municipal, agricultural, industrial, recreational purposes and such other uses as may be authorized by the provisions of K.S.A. 82a-701 to 82a-725, inclusive, and any amendments thereto; and in any case where the construction, improvement or operation of such works causes the substantial displacement of a wildlife habitat and when required by the soil conservation service of the United States department of agriculture as a condition precedent to the release of federal funds for such works, to acquire land for the purpose of restoring such wildlife habitat. The power of eminent domain shall not be used for any such acquisition.
Fifth. To operate or lease any and all district properties and facilities associated with the use of water and to collect reasonable fees, rentals, tolls, and charges for the use of such facilities, said revenue to be placed in the maintenance fund of the district. Where the property is leased the lessee or anyone authorized to collect such fees, rentals, tolls and charges shall conform to a schedule approved by the board of directors of the district.
Sixth. To employ such professional services and other assistance as is, by its board of directors, deemed essential. Soil conservation engineering services may be used whenever available.
Seventh. To acquire personal property by gift or purchase.
Eighth. To acquire land and interests in land by gift, purchase, exchange or eminent domain; such power of eminent domain to be exercised within or without the boundaries of the district in like manner as provided by K.S.A. 26-501 to 26-516, inclusive, or any amendments thereto.
Ninth. To levy taxes and assessments, issue bonds and incur indebtedness within the limitations prescribed by this act.
Tenth. To cooperate and contract with persons, firms, associations, partnerships and private corporations, and with other watershed districts, drainage districts, and cities of all classes of this state, and with drainage districts, watershed districts, or other public corporations organized for similar purposes in any adjoining state and with other local, state and federal governmental agencies and to enter into co-operative contracts and agreements with any such districts, corporations or agencies.
Eleventh. (a) To take appropriate actions to extend and transfer the territory of the district, receive territory transferred from other districts, and dissolve all or a portion of the district as provided for in this act; (b) to merge with adjoining watershed districts, subject to approval of a majority of the qualified voters voting on the proposition in each of the districts proposing to merge.
Twelfth. To select a residence or home office for the watershed district, which shall be at a place in a county in which the watershed district or any part thereof is located and may be either within or without the watershed district as may be designated by the board of directors. The board shall thereupon designate the county in which said residence or home office is located as the official county for the filing of all official acts and levies. After an official county has been so designated, said county designation shall not be changed even though the residence or home office of said watershed district may be changed at a later date.
History: L. 1953, ch. 477, § 9; L. 1955, ch. 201, § 6; L. 1957, ch. 226, § 5; L. 1959, ch. 172, § 8; L. 1961, ch. 193, § 8; L. 1963, ch. 234, § 69; L. 1976, ch. 175, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 24 - Drainage And Levees
Article 12 - Watershed Districts
24-1201a Declaration of public necessity for creation of districts; power; benefits.
24-1203 Establishment of district by petition.
24-1203a Establishment of district initiated by board of county commissioners.
24-1204 Contents of petition; form.
24-1209 Corporate powers and duties.
24-1210 Directors; number; terms; expenses.
24-1212 Open meetings of directors; notice; quorum.
24-1214a Districts adopting general plan prior to April 1, 1961; method of financing; procedure.
24-1218 Right of entry upon lands in connection with work of district; damages.
24-1221 Act supplemental to other laws.
24-1223 Same; contents of petition.
24-1224 Same; presentment of petition to chief engineer; notice and hearing.
24-1225 Same; findings, decisions and declarations of chief engineer.
24-1226 Same; liability for outstanding bonded indebtedness.
24-1227 Extension of territory of district; petition, contents; approval of chief engineer.
24-1228 Dissolution of district, when; resolution; petition; election; certificate of dissolution.
24-1231 Disposition of funds of totally or partially disorganized district; duties of treasurer.
24-1232 Minutes and records of totally dissolved district filed with county clerk.
24-1233 Districts established prior to July 1, 1961; confirmation and validation; procedure.
24-1237 Same; costs of publication and notice; permit to require road markers.
24-1238 Watershed district responsibilities transferred to city of Atchison.