Kansas Statutes
Article 46 - General Provisions
22-4616 Domestic violence offenses; designation; special sentencing provision.
22-4616. Domestic violence offenses; designation; special sentencing provision. (a) On and after July 1, 2011, in all criminal cases filed in the district court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense. On and after July 1, 2013, in all criminal cases filed in the municipal court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense.
(1) Except as provided further, if the trier of fact determines that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the court shall place a domestic violence designation on the criminal case and the defendant shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (p) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6604, and amendments thereto.
(2) The court shall not place a domestic violence designation on the criminal case and the defendant shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (p) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6604, and amendments thereto, only if the court finds on the record that:
(A) The defendant has not previously committed a domestic violence offense or participated in a diversion upon a complaint alleging a domestic violence offense; and
(B) the domestic violence offense was not used to coerce, control, punish, intimidate or take revenge against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or against a family or household member.
(b) The term "domestic violence offense" shall have the meaning provided in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5111, and amendments thereto.
(c) This section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code for criminal procedure.
History: L. 2010, ch. 101, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 141; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 17; May 31.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-4602 Effect on pending actions.
22-4603 Employment of county and city prisoners.
22-4605 Release from custody; query criminal databases.
22-4606 Racial and other profiling; definitions.
22-4609 Same; prohibited as basis for making stop, search or arrest.
22-4610 Same; law enforcement policies preempting profiling, requirements; annual training required; community advisory boards; annual reports of complaints.
22-4611 Same; complaints, office of attorney general, procedure; civil action.
22-4611a Cities, counties, comprehensive plans; contents; data collection.
22-4611b Community advisory boards; establishment, cities, counties.
22-4612 Payment rate county, city or law enforcement agency liable to pay health care provider for person in custody; exceptions.
22-4613 Prohibition against releasing person from custody to avoid cost of medical treatment; court order.
22-4614 Alleged victims of certain offenses, polygraph examination prohibited.
22-4615 Call location information of telecommunications device in emergency situation; telecommunications carriers; Kansas bureau of investigation database, law enforcement agency access.
22-4617 Same; designation in case number.
22-4618 Reporting of sexually violent crimes and pornographic materials.
22-4619 Eyewitness procedures; law enforcement policies, requirements; available to public.
22-4620 Electronic recording of certain felony custodial interrogations; law enforcement policies, requirements; available to public.