22-3608. Time for appeal from judgment of district court. (a) If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than 10 days after the expiration of the district court's power to modify the sentence. The power to revoke or modify the conditions of probation or the conditions of assignment to a community correctional services program shall not be deemed power to modify the sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
(b) If the imposition of sentence is suspended, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court within 10 days after the order suspending imposition of sentence. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
(c) For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3608; L. 1986, ch. 123, § 23; L. 1992, ch. 239, § 264; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 197; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 28; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3601 Appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals and supreme court in criminal cases.
22-3602 Appeals by defendant, when; appeals by prosecution; transfers to supreme court.
22-3603 Interlocutory appeals by the state.
22-3604 Release of defendant pending appeal by prosecution.
22-3605 Decision and disposition of case on appeal; stay of mandate.
22-3607 Disposition of defendant when judgment reversed on appeal.
22-3608 Time for appeal from judgment of district court.
22-3609 Appeals from municipal courts.
22-3609a Appeals from district magistrate judges not regularly admitted to practice law.