22-3603. Interlocutory appeals by the state. When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3603; L. 1971, ch. 118, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 178, § 23; L. 2010, ch. 135, § 27; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
22-3601 Appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals and supreme court in criminal cases.
22-3602 Appeals by defendant, when; appeals by prosecution; transfers to supreme court.
22-3603 Interlocutory appeals by the state.
22-3604 Release of defendant pending appeal by prosecution.
22-3605 Decision and disposition of case on appeal; stay of mandate.
22-3607 Disposition of defendant when judgment reversed on appeal.
22-3608 Time for appeal from judgment of district court.
22-3609 Appeals from municipal courts.
22-3609a Appeals from district magistrate judges not regularly admitted to practice law.