22-2906. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 22-2907 through 22-2911, and amendments thereto:
(a) "District attorney" means district attorney, county attorney or attorney general.
(b) "Complaint" means complaint, indictment or information.
(c) "Diversion" means referral of a defendant in a criminal case to a supervised performance program prior to adjudication.
(d) "Diversion agreement" means the specification of formal terms and conditions which a defendant must fulfill in order to have the charges against him or her dismissed.
History: L. 1978, ch. 131, § 1; L. 2019, ch. 59, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 29 - Procedure After Arrest
22-2901 Appearance before the magistrate.
22-2902 Preliminary examination.
22-2902a Preliminary examination; admissibility of report of forensic examiner.
22-2902d Preliminary examination; admissibility of certain scrap metal dealer records.
22-2903 Exclusion and separation of witnesses.
22-2904 Testimony reduced to writing.
22-2905 Proceedings after the preliminary examination.
22-2908 Grant of diversion; factors to consider; when prohibited.
22-2910 Conditioning diversion on plea prohibited; inadmissibility of agreement; other matters.
22-2911 Failure to fulfill diversion agreement; satisfactory fulfillment; records.
22-2912 District court rules for diversion procedures; 22-2906 to 22-2911, inapplicable; factors.