22-2902a. Preliminary examination; admissibility of report of forensic examiner. At any preliminary examination in which the results of a forensic examination, analysis, comparison or identification prepared by the Kansas bureau of investigation, the federal bureau of investigation, the bureau of alcohol, tobacco and firearms of the United States department of the treasury, the state secretary of health and environment, the sheriff's department of Johnson, Shawnee or Sedgwick county, the police department of the cities of Overland Park, Topeka or Wichita, the Sedgwick county regional forensic science center, the drug enforcement administration, the air force of the United States, the navy of the United States, the army of the United States, the Missouri southern state college regional crime laboratory, Bethany medical center, inc. located in Kansas City, Kansas, the Kansas City, Kansas community college forensic laboratory or the Kansas City, Missouri regional crime laboratory are to be introduced as evidence, the report, or a copy of the report, of the findings of the forensic examiner shall be admissible into evidence in the preliminary examination in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the forensic examiner who performed such examination, analysis, comparison or identification and prepared the report thereon had testified in person.
History: L. 1974, ch. 243, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 199, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 143, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 130, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 132, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 99, § 1; L. 1996, ch. 224, § 2; L. 1997, ch. 71, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 68, § 1; Apr. 12.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 29 - Procedure After Arrest
22-2901 Appearance before the magistrate.
22-2902 Preliminary examination.
22-2902a Preliminary examination; admissibility of report of forensic examiner.
22-2902d Preliminary examination; admissibility of certain scrap metal dealer records.
22-2903 Exclusion and separation of witnesses.
22-2904 Testimony reduced to writing.
22-2905 Proceedings after the preliminary examination.
22-2908 Grant of diversion; factors to consider; when prohibited.
22-2910 Conditioning diversion on plea prohibited; inadmissibility of agreement; other matters.
22-2911 Failure to fulfill diversion agreement; satisfactory fulfillment; records.
22-2912 District court rules for diversion procedures; 22-2906 to 22-2911, inapplicable; factors.