21-5224. Use of force; presumptions. (a) For the purposes of K.S.A. 21-3211 and 21-3212, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222 and 21-5223, and amendments thereto, a person is presumed to have a reasonable belief that deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or another person if:
(1) The person against whom the force is used, at the time the force is used:
(A) Is unlawfully or forcefully entering, or has unlawfully or forcefully entered, and is present within, the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force; or
(B) has removed or is attempting to remove another person against such other person's will from the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force; and
(2) the person using force knows or has reason to believe that any of the conditions set forth in paragraph (1) is occurring or has occurred.
(b) The presumption set forth in subsection (a) does not apply if, at the time the force is used:
(1) The person against whom the force is used has a right to be in, or is a lawful resident of, the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle of the person using force, and is not subject to any order listed in K.S.A. 21-3843, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5924, and amendments thereto, that would prohibit such person's presence in the property;
(2) the person sought to be removed is a child, grandchild or is otherwise in the lawful custody or under the lawful guardianship of the person against whom the force is used;
(3) the person using force is engaged in the commission of a crime, attempting to escape from a location where a crime has been committed, or is using the dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle to further the commission of a crime; or
(4) the person against whom the force is used is a law enforcement officer who has entered or is attempting to enter a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle in the lawful performance of such officer's lawful duties, and the person using force knows or reasonably should know that the person who has entered or is attempting to enter is a law enforcement officer.
History: L. 2010, ch. 124, § 3; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
Article 52 - Principles Of Criminal Liability
21-5201 Requirements of voluntary act or omission.
21-5202 Culpable mental state; definition of intentionally, knowingly, recklessly.
21-5203 Guilt without culpable mental state, when.
21-5204 Culpable mental state; exclusions.
21-5209 Defense of lack of mental state.
21-5210 Liability for crimes of another.
21-5211 Corporations; criminal responsibility.
21-5212 Individual liability for corporate crime.
21-5220 Use of force; construction and application.
21-5221 Use of force; definitions.
21-5222 Same; defense of a person; no duty to retreat.
21-5223 Same; defense of dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle; no duty to retreat.
21-5224 Use of force; presumptions.
21-5225 Same; defense of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle.
21-5226 Same; by an aggressor.
21-5227 Same; law enforcement officer making arrest.
21-5228 Same; private person making arrest.
21-5229 Same; resisting arrest.
21-5230 Same; no duty to retreat.
21-5231 Same; immunity from prosecution or liability; investigation.