21-5203. Guilt without culpable mental state, when. A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is:
(a) A misdemeanor, cigarette or tobacco infraction or traffic infraction and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(b) a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described;
(c) a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 or 8-1567a, and amendments thereto;
(d) a violation of K.S.A. 8-2,144, and amendments thereto; or
(e) a violation of K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch 136, § 14; L. 2011, ch. 105, § 34; L. 2012, ch. 172, § 27; L. 2018, ch. 106, § 22; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
Article 52 - Principles Of Criminal Liability
21-5201 Requirements of voluntary act or omission.
21-5202 Culpable mental state; definition of intentionally, knowingly, recklessly.
21-5203 Guilt without culpable mental state, when.
21-5204 Culpable mental state; exclusions.
21-5209 Defense of lack of mental state.
21-5210 Liability for crimes of another.
21-5211 Corporations; criminal responsibility.
21-5212 Individual liability for corporate crime.
21-5220 Use of force; construction and application.
21-5221 Use of force; definitions.
21-5222 Same; defense of a person; no duty to retreat.
21-5223 Same; defense of dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle; no duty to retreat.
21-5224 Use of force; presumptions.
21-5225 Same; defense of property other than a dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle.
21-5226 Same; by an aggressor.
21-5227 Same; law enforcement officer making arrest.
21-5228 Same; private person making arrest.
21-5229 Same; resisting arrest.
21-5230 Same; no duty to retreat.
21-5231 Same; immunity from prosecution or liability; investigation.