Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
12-192 Same; apportionment of revenue from countywide retailers' sales tax between county and cities located therein, exceptions; notification of state sales tax collected in county for preceding year; county clerks to provide secretary information n...
12-192. Same; apportionment of revenue from countywide retailers' sales tax between county and cities located therein, exceptions; notification of state sales tax collected in county for preceding year; county clerks to provide secretary information necessary for apportionment. (a) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b), (d) or (h), all revenue received by the director of taxation from a countywide retailers' sales tax shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the following manner:
(1) 1/2 of all revenue received by the director of taxation shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the proportion that the total tangible property tax levies made in such county in the preceding year for all funds of each such governmental unit bear to the total of all such levies made in the preceding year; and
(2) 1/2 of all revenue received by the director of taxation from such countywide retailers' sales tax shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county, first to the county that portion of the revenue equal to the proportion that the population of the county residing in the unincorporated area of the county bears to the total population of the county, and second to the cities in the proportion that the population of each city bears to the total population of the county, except that no persons residing within the Fort Riley military reservation shall be included in the determination of the population of any city located within Riley county.
All revenue apportioned to a county shall be paid to its county treasurer and shall be credited to the general fund of the county.
(b) (1) In lieu of the apportionment formula provided in subsection (a), all revenue received by the director of taxation from a countywide retailers' sales tax imposed within Johnson county at the rate of 0.75%, 1% or 1.25% after July 1, 2007, shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the following manner:
(A) The revenue received from the first 0.5% rate of tax shall be apportioned in the manner prescribed by subsection (a); and
(B) the revenue received from the rate of tax exceeding 0.5% shall be apportioned as follows:
(i) 1/4 shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county in the proportion that the total tangible property tax levies made in such county in the preceding year for all funds of each such governmental unit bear to the total of all such levies made in the preceding year;
(ii) 1/4 shall be apportioned among the county and each city located in such county, first to the county that portion of the revenue equal to the proportion that the population of the county residing in the unincorporated area of the county bears to the total population of the county, and second to the cities in the proportion that the population of each city bears to the total population of the county; and
(iii) 1/2 shall be retained by the county for its sole use and benefit.
(2) In lieu of the apportionment formula provided in subsection (a), all money received by the director of taxation from a countywide sales tax imposed within Montgomery county pursuant to the election held on November 8, 1994, shall be remitted to and shall be retained by the county and expended only for the purpose for which the revenue received from the tax was pledged. All revenue apportioned and paid from the imposition of such tax to the treasurer of any city prior to the effective date of this act shall be remitted to the county treasurer and expended only for the purpose for which the revenue received from the tax was pledged.
(3) In lieu of the apportionment formula provided in subsection (a), on and after the effective date of this act, all moneys received by the director of taxation from a countywide retailers' sales tax imposed within Phillips county pursuant to the election held on September 20, 2005, shall be remitted to and shall be retained by the county and expended only for the purpose for which the revenue received from the tax was pledged.
(c) (1) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of subsections (a) and (b), the term "total tangible property tax levies" means the aggregate dollar amount of tax revenue derived from ad valorem tax levies applicable to all tangible property located within each such city or county. The ad valorem property tax levy of any county or city district entity or subdivision shall be included within this term if the levy of any such district entity or subdivision is applicable to all tangible property located within each such city or county.
(2) For the purposes of subsections (a) and (b), any ad valorem property tax levied on property located in a city in Johnson county for the purpose of providing fire protection service in such city shall be included within the term "total tangible property tax levies" for such city regardless of its applicability to all tangible property located within each such city. If the tax is levied by a district which extends across city boundaries, for purposes of this computation, the amount of such levy shall be apportioned among each city in which such district extends in the proportion that such tax levied within each city bears to the total tax levied by the district.
* * *