Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - General Provisions
12-187 Countywide and city retailers' sales taxes; procedure for imposition; election required; rate; use of revenue; validation of certain elections; continuation in effect of certain taxes; authority for imposition; statement of purpose.
* * *
(16) The board of county commissioners of Harvey county may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers' sales tax at the rate of 1.0% and pledging the revenue received therefrom for the purpose of financing the costs of property tax relief, economic development initiatives and public infrastructure improvements to the electors at an election called and held thereon.
(17) The board of county commissioners of Atchison county may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers' sales tax at the rate of 0.25% and pledging the revenue received therefrom for the purpose of financing the costs of construction and maintenance of sports and recreational facilities to the electors at an election called and held thereon. The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall expire upon payment of all costs authorized in financing such facilities.
(18) The board of county commissioners of Wabaunsee county may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers' sales tax at the rate of 0.5% and pledging the revenue received therefrom for the purpose of financing the costs of bridge and roadway construction and improvement to the electors at an election called and held thereon. The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall expire after 15 years from the date such tax is first collected. On and after July 1, 2019, the countywide retailers' sales tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be extended or reenacted for one additional period not to exceed 15 years upon the board of county commissioners of Wabaunsee county submitting such question to the electors at an election called and held thereon as provided by law. For any countywide retailers' sales tax that is extended or reenacted pursuant to this paragraph, such tax shall expire not later than 15 years from the date such tax is first collected.
(19) The board of county commissioners of Jefferson county may submit the question of imposing a countywide retailers' sales tax at the rate of 1% and pledging the revenue received therefrom for the purpose of financing the costs of roadway construction and improvement to the electors at an election called and held thereon. The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall expire after six years from the date such tax is first collected. The countywide retailers' sales tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be extended or reenacted for additional six-year periods upon
* * *
each of such counties.
(d) Any city retailers' sales tax being levied by a city prior to July 1, 2006, shall continue in effect until repealed in the manner provided herein for the adoption and approval of such tax or until repealed by the adoption of an ordinance for such repeal. Any countywide retailers' sales tax in the amount of 0.5% or 1% in effect on July 1, 1990, shall continue in effect until repealed in the manner provided herein for the adoption and approval of such tax.
(e) Any city or county proposing to adopt a retailers' sales tax shall give notice of its intention to submit such proposition for approval by the electors in the manner required by K.S.A. 10-120, and amendments thereto. The notices shall state the time of the election and the rate and effective date of the proposed tax. If a majority of the electors voting thereon at such election fail to approve the proposition, such proposition may be resubmitted under the conditions and in the manner provided in this act for submission of the proposition. If a majority of the electors voting thereon at such election shall approve the levying of such tax, the governing body of any such city or county shall provide by ordinance or resolution, as the case may be, for the levy of the tax. Any repeal of such tax or any reduction or increase in the rate thereof, within the limits prescribed by K.S.A. 12-189, and amendments thereto, shall be accomplished in the manner provided herein for the adoption and approval of such tax except that the repeal of any such city retailers' sales tax may be accomplished by the adoption of an ordinance so providing.
(f) The sufficiency of the number of signers of any petition filed under this section shall be determined by the county election officer. Every election held under this act shall be conducted by the county election officer.
* * *