907.8 Supervision during probationary period.
1. A person released on probation shall be assigned to a probation officer. Both the person and the person’s probation officer shall be furnished with the conditions of the person’s probation including a copy of the plan of restitution and the restitution plan of payment, if any, and the regulations which the person will be required to observe, in writing. The probation officer shall explain these conditions and regulations to the person and shall supervise, assist, and counsel the person during the term of the person’s probation.
2. a. When probation is granted, the court shall order said person committed to the custody, care, and supervision:
(1) Of any suitable resident of this state; or
(2) Of the judicial district department of correctional services.
b. Jurisdiction over these persons shall remain with the sentencing court.
3. In each case in which the court orders the person committed to the custody, care, and supervision of the judicial district department of correctional services, the clerk of the district court shall at once furnish the director of the judicial district department of correctional services with certified copies of the indictment or information, the minutes of testimony attached thereto, the judgment entry if judgment is not deferred, and the original mittimus. The county attorney shall at once advise the director, by letter, that the defendant has been placed under the supervision of the judicial district department of correctional services and give the director a detailed statement of the facts and circumstances surrounding the crime committed and the record and history of the defendant as may be known to the county attorney. If the defendant is confined in the county jail at the time of sentence, the court may order the defendant held until arrangements are made by the judicial district department of correctional services for the defendant’s employment and the defendant has signed the necessary probation papers. If the defendant is not confined in the county jail at the time of sentence, the court may order the defendant to remain in the county wherein the defendant has been convicted and sentenced and report to the sheriff as to the defendant’s whereabouts.
[S13, §5447-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3801; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §247.21; C75, 77, §789A.7; C79, 81, §907.8; 82 Acts, ch 1162, §12, 14]
97 Acts, ch 125, §7; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §6, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §215
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 907 - DEFERRED JUDGMENT, DEFERRED OR SUSPENDED SENTENCE, AND PROBATION