8.33 Time limit on obligations — reversion.
1. No obligation of any kind shall be incurred or created subsequent to the last day of the fiscal year for which an appropriation is made, except when specific provision otherwise is made in the Act making the appropriation. On August 31, or as otherwise provided in an appropriation Act, following the close of each fiscal year, all unencumbered or unobligated balances of appropriations made for that fiscal term revert to the state treasury and to the credit of the funds from which the appropriations were made, except that capital expenditures for the purchase of land or the erection of buildings or new construction continue in force until the attainment of the object or the completion of the work for which the appropriations were made unless the Act making an appropriation for the capital expenditure contains a specific provision relating to a time limit for incurring an obligation or reversion of funds. This section does not repeal sections 7D.11 through 7D.14.
2. A payment of an obligation for goods and services shall not be charged to an appropriation subsequent to the last day of the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made unless the goods or services are received on or before the last day of the fiscal year, except that repair projects, purchase of specialized equipment and furnishings, and other contracts for services and capital expenditures for the purchase of land or the erection of buildings or new construction or remodeling, which were committed and in progress prior to the end of the fiscal year are excluded from this subsection.
[C35, §84-e26; C39, §84.26; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §8.33]
83 Acts, ch 172, §1; 84 Acts, ch 1091, §1; 84 Acts, ch 1305, §17; 86 Acts, ch 1245, §2020; 86 Acts, ch 1246, §770; 89 Acts, ch 284, §2; 2019 Acts, ch 59, §2
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 8 - DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT — BUDGET AND FINANCIAL CONTROL ACT