Iowa Code
8.32 Conditional availability of appropriations.
1. All appropriations made to any department or establishment of the government as receive or collect moneys available for expenditure by them under present laws, are declared to be in addition to such repayment receipts, and such appropriations are to be available as and to the extent that such receipts are insufficient to meet the costs of administration, operation, and maintenance, or public improvements of such departments:
a. Provided, that such receipts or collections shall be deposited in the state treasury as part of the general fund or special funds in all cases, except those collections made by the state fair board, the institutions under the state board of regents, and the natural resource commission.
b. Provided further, that no repayment receipts shall be available for expenditures until allotted as provided in section 8.31; and
c. Provided further, that the collection of repayment receipts by the state fair board and the institutions under the state board of regents shall be deposited in a bank or banks duly designated and qualified as state depositories, in the name of the state of Iowa, for the use of such boards and institutions, and such funds shall be available only on the check of such boards or institutions depositing them, which are hereby authorized to withdraw such funds, but only after allotment by the governor as provided in section 8.31; and
d. Provided further, that this chapter shall not apply to endowment or private trust funds or to gifts to institutions owned or controlled by the state or to the income from such endowment or private trust funds, or to private funds belonging to students or inmates of state institutions.
2. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prohibit the state fair board from creating an emergency or sinking fund out of the receipts of the state fair and state appropriation for the purpose of taking care of any emergency that might arise beyond the control of the board of not to exceed three hundred thousand dollars. Neither shall this chapter be construed to prohibit the state fair board from retaining an additional sum of not to exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars to be used in carrying out the provisions of chapter 173.
[C35, §84-e25; C39, §84.25; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §8.32]
86 Acts, ch 1244, §4; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §2
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 8 - DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT — BUDGET AND FINANCIAL CONTROL ACT