692A.106 Duration of registration.
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 232.54, 692A.103, or 692A.128, or this section, the duration of registration required under this chapter shall be for a period of ten years. The registration period shall begin as provided in section 692A.103.
2. A sex offender who has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, shall be required to register for a period equal to the term of the special sentence, but in no case not less than the period specified in subsection 1.
3. If a sex offender is placed on probation, parole, or work release and the probation, parole, or work release is revoked, the period of registration shall commence anew upon release from custody.
4. A sex offender who is convicted of violating any of the requirements of this chapter shall register for an additional ten years, commencing from the date the offender’s registration would have expired under subsection 1 or, in the case of an offender who has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, commencing from the date the offender’s registration would have expired under subsection 2.
5. A sex offender shall, upon a second or subsequent conviction that requires a second registration, or upon conviction of an aggravated offense, or who has previously been convicted of one or more offenses that would have required registration under this chapter, register for life.
6. A sexually violent predator shall register for life.
7. If a sex offender ceases to maintain a residence, employment, or attendance as a student in this state, the offender shall no longer be required to register, and the offender shall be placed on inactive status and relevant information shall not be placed on the sex offender registry internet site, after the department verifies that the offender has complied with the registration requirements in another jurisdiction. If the sex offender subsequently reestablishes residence, employment, or attendance as a student in this state, the registration requirement under this chapter shall apply and the department shall remove the offender from inactive status and place any relevant information and any updated relevant information in the possession of the department on the sex offender registry internet site.
8. A sex offender who is required to register in another jurisdiction under the other jurisdiction’s sex offender registry but who resides, is employed, or attends school in this state shall be required to register for a period of time equal to the period of time required under the other jurisdiction’s requirements or under Iowa law, whichever is longer.
2009 Acts, ch 119, §6; 2010 Acts, ch 1104, §8, 23; 2021 Acts, ch 89, §2
NEW subsection 8
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 692A - SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY