692A.103 Offenders required to register.
1. A person who has been convicted of any sex offense classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense, or an offender required to register in another jurisdiction under the other jurisdiction’s sex offender registry, shall register as a sex offender as provided in this chapter if the offender resides, is employed, or attends school in this state. A sex offender shall, upon a first or subsequent conviction, register in compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter, for the duration of time specified in this chapter, commencing as follows:
a. From the date of placement on probation.
b. From the date of release on parole or work release.
c. From the date of release from incarceration.
d. Except as otherwise provided in this section, from the date an adjudicated delinquent is released from placement in a juvenile facility ordered by a court pursuant to section 232.52.
e. Except as otherwise provided in this section, from the date an adjudicated delinquent commences attendance as a student at a public or private educational institution, other than an educational institution located on the real property of a juvenile facility if the juvenile has been ordered placed at such facility pursuant to section 232.52.
f. From the date of conviction for a sex offense requiring registration if probation, incarceration, or placement ordered pursuant to section 232.52 in a juvenile facility is not included in the sentencing, order, or decree of the court, except as otherwise provided in this section for juvenile cases.
2. A sex offender is not required to register while incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is tolled pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.
3. A juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense that requires registration shall be required to register as required in this chapter unless the juvenile court waives the requirement and finds that the person should not be required to register under this chapter.
4. Notwithstanding subsections 3 and 5, a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time the offense was committed shall be required to register if the adjudication was for an offense committed by force or the threat of serious violence, by rendering the victim unconscious, or by involuntary drugging of the victim. At the time of adjudication the judge shall make a determination as to whether the offense was committed by force or the threat of serious violence, by rendering the victim unconscious, or by involuntary drugging of the victim.
5. If a juvenile is required to register pursuant to subsection 3, the juvenile court may, upon motion of the juvenile, and after reasonable notice to the parties and hearing, modify or suspend the registration requirements if good cause is shown.
a. The motion to modify or suspend shall be made and the hearing shall occur prior to the discharge of the juvenile from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for the sex offense that requires registration.
b. If at the time of the hearing the juvenile is participating in an appropriate outpatient treatment program for juvenile sex offenders, the juvenile court may enter orders temporarily suspending the requirement that the juvenile register and may defer entry of a final order on the matter until such time that the juvenile has completed or been discharged from the outpatient treatment program.
c. Final orders shall then be entered within thirty days from the date of the juvenile’s completion or discharge from outpatient treatment.
d. Any order entered pursuant to this subsection that modifies or suspends the requirement to register shall include written findings stating the reason for the modification or suspension, and shall include appropriate restrictions upon the juvenile to protect the public during any period of time the registry requirements are modified or suspended. Upon entry of an order modifying or suspending the requirement to register, the juvenile court shall notify the superintendent or the superintendent’s designee where the juvenile is enrolled of the decision.
e. This subsection does not apply to a juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time the offense was committed if the adjudication was for a sex offense committed by force or the threat of serious violence, by rendering the victim unconscious, or by involuntary drugging of the victim.
6. If a juvenile is required to register and the court later modifies or suspends the order regarding the requirement to register, the court shall notify the department within five days of the decision.
2009 Acts, ch 119, §3
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 692A - SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY