562.6 Agreement for termination.
If a written agreement is made fixing the time of the termination of a tenancy, the tenancy shall terminate at the time agreed upon, without notice. Except for a farm tenant who is a mere cropper or a person who holds a farm tenancy with an acreage of less than forty acres where an animal feeding operation is the primary use of the acreage, a farm tenancy shall continue beyond the agreed term for the following crop year and otherwise upon the same terms and conditions as the original lease unless written notice for termination is served upon either party or a successor of the party in the manner provided in section 562.7, whereupon the farm tenancy shall terminate March 1 following. However, the tenancy shall not continue because of an absence of notice if there is default in the performance of the existing rental agreement.
[R60, §2218; C73, §2015; C97, §2991; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10161; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §562.6]
83 Acts, ch 132, §3; 2006 Acts, ch 1077, §3; 2013 Acts, ch 44, §2; 2016 Acts, ch 1089, §1
Forcible entry provisions, §648.3 and 648.4
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 562 - OWNER-LESSOR AND TENANT-LESSEE