562.4 Tenant at will — notice to terminate.
A person in the possession of real estate, with the assent of the owner, is presumed to be a tenant at will until the contrary is shown, and thirty days’ notice in writing must be served upon either party or a successor of the party before termination of the tenancy. However, if a rent is reserved payable at intervals of less than thirty days, the length of notice need not be greater than the interval.
[C51, §1208, 1209; R60, §2216, 2218; C73, §2014, 2015; C97, §2991; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10159; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §562.4]
83 Acts, ch 132, §2
Three-day forcible entry notice, §648.3 and 648.4
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 562 - OWNER-LESSOR AND TENANT-LESSEE