Iowa Code
Chapter 556 - DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Section 556.2 - Property held by banking or financial organizations or by business associations.
556.2 Property held by banking or financial organizations or by business associations.
The following property held or owing by a banking or financial organization or by a business association is presumed abandoned:
1. Any demand, savings, or matured time deposit made in this state with a banking organization, together with any interest or dividend, excluding any charges that may lawfully be withheld, unless the owner has, within three years:
a. Increased or decreased the amount of the deposit, or presented the passbook or other similar evidence of the deposit for the crediting of interest.
b. Corresponded in writing with the banking organization concerning the deposit.
c. Otherwise indicated an interest in the deposit as evidenced by a memorandum on file with the banking organization. Such memorandum shall be dated and may have been prepared by the banking organization, in which case it shall be signed by an official of the bank, or it may have been prepared by the owner.
d. Had another relationship with the bank in which the owner has:
(1) Communicated in writing with the bank.
(2) Otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the bank and if the bank communicates in writing with the owner with regard to the property that would otherwise be abandoned under this subsection at the address to which communications regarding the other relationship are regularly sent.
e. Been sent any written correspondence, notice, or information by first class mail regarding the deposit by the banking organization on or after July 1, 1992, if the correspondence, notice, or information requests an address correction on the face of the envelope, and is not returned to the bank organization for nondelivery, and if the bank organization maintains a record of all returned mail.
2. Any funds paid in this state toward the purchase of shares or other interest in a financial organization or any deposit made in this state, and any interest or dividends, excluding any charges that may lawfully be withheld, unless the owner has within three years:
a. Increased or decreased the amount of the funds or deposit, or presented an appropriate record for the crediting of interest or dividends.
b. Corresponded in writing with the financial organization concerning the funds or deposit.
c. Otherwise indicated an interest in the funds or deposit as evidenced by a memorandum on file with the financial organization. Such memorandum shall be dated and may have been prepared by the financial organization, in which case it shall be signed by an officer of the financial organization, or it may have been prepared by the owner.
d. Had another relationship with the financial organization in which the owner has:
(1) Communicated in writing with the financial organization.
(2) Otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the financial organization and if the financial organization communicates in writing with the owner with regard to the property that would otherwise be abandoned under this subsection at the address to which communications regarding the other relationship are regularly sent.
e. Been sent any written correspondence, notice, or information by first class mail regarding the funds or deposits by the financial organization on or after July 1, 1992, if the correspondence, notice, or information requests an address correction on the face of the envelope, and is not returned to the financial organization for nondelivery, and if the financial organization maintains a record of all returned mail.
3. Any property described in subsections 1 and 2 which is automatically renewable is matured for purposes of subsections 1 and 2 upon the expiration of its initial time period, but in the case of any renewal to which the owner consents at or about the time of renewal by communicating in writing with the banking or financial organization or otherwise indicating consent as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the organization, the property is matured upon the expiration of the last time provided for which consent was given. However, consent to renewal is deemed to have been given if the owner is sent written notice of the renewal by first class mail which requests an address correction on the face of the envelope, the notice is not returned for nondelivery, and the banking or financial organization maintains a record of all returned mail. If at the time period for delivery in section 556.13, a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result from the delivery of the property, the time period for delivery is extended until the time when no penalty or forfeiture would result.
4. Any funds or other personal property, tangible or intangible, removed from a safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository or agency or collateral deposit box in this state on which the lease or rental period has expired due to nonpayment of rental charges or other reason, or any surplus amounts arising from the sale thereof pursuant to law, that have been unclaimed by the owner for more than three years from the date on which the lease or rental period expired.
5. a. A banking organization or financial organization shall send to the owner of each account, to which none of the actions specified in subsection 1, paragraphs “a” through “e” or subsection 2, paragraphs “a” through “e” have occurred during the preceding three calendar years, a notice by certified mail stating in substance the following:
* * *