556.1 Definitions and use of terms.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Banking organization” means any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings association, industrial bank, land bank, safe deposit company, or a private banker engaged in business in this state.
* * *
10. “Owner” means a depositor in case of a deposit, a beneficiary in case of a trust, a creditor, claimant, or payee in case of other choses in action, or any person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this chapter, or that person’s legal representative.
11. “Person” means any individual, business association, government or political subdivision, public corporation, public authority, estate, trust, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
12. a. “Property” means a fixed and certain interest in or right in an intangible that is held, issued, or owed in the course of a holder’s business, or by a government or governmental entity, and all income or increment therefrom, including that which is referred to as or evidenced by any of the following:
(1) Money, check, draft, deposit, interest, dividend, and income.
(2) Credit balance, customer overpayment, gift certificate, security deposit, refund, credit memorandum, unpaid wage, unused airline ticket, unused ticket, mineral proceeds, and unidentified remittance and electronic fund transfer.
(3) Stock or other evidence of ownership interests in a business association.
(4) Bond, debenture, note, or other evidence of indebtedness.
(5) Money deposited to redeem stocks, bonds, coupons, and other securities, or to make distributions.
(6) An amount due and payable under the terms of an insurance policy, including policies providing life insurance, property and casualty insurance, workers’ compensation insurance, or health and disability benefits insurance.
(7) An amount distributable from a trust or custodian fund established under a plan to provide health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment insurance, or similar benefits.
(8) Amounts distributable from a mineral interest in land.
(9) Any other fixed and certain interest or right in an intangible that is held, issued, or owing in the course of a holder’s business, or by a government or governmental entity.
b. “Property” does not include credits, advance payments, overpayments, refunds, or credit memoranda shown on the books and records of a business association with respect to another business association unless the balance is property described in section 556.2 held by a banking organization or financial organization.
13. “Utility” means any person who owns or operates within this state, for public use, any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §556.1]
95 Acts, ch 34, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1173, §1, 2; 2001 Acts, ch 142, §4, 5; 2001 Acts, ch 152, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §99; 2005 Acts, ch 135, §116; 2007 Acts, ch 60, §1; 2012 Acts, ch 1017, §153; 2014 Acts, ch 1026, §120
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 556 - DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY