Iowa Code
Chapter 468 - LEVEE AND DRAINAGE DISTRICTS AND IMPROVEMENTS
Section 468.126 - Repairs and improvements.
468.126 Repairs and improvements.
1. When any levee or drainage district has been established and the improvement constructed, the improvement shall be at all times under the supervision of the board of supervisors except as otherwise provided for control and management by a board of trustees and the board shall keep the improvement in repair as provided in this section.
a. The board at any time on its own motion, without notice, may order done whatever is necessary to restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity, and for that purpose may remove silt and debris, repair any damaged structures, remove weeds and other vegetable growth, and whatever else may be needed to restore or maintain such efficiency or capacity or to prolong its useful life.
b. The board may at any time obtain an engineer’s report regarding the most feasible means of repairing a drainage or levee improvement and the probable cost of making the repair. If the engineer advises, or the board otherwise concludes that permanent restoration of a damaged structure is not feasible at the time, the board may order temporary construction it deems necessary to the continued functioning of the improvement. If in maintaining and repairing tile lines the board finds from an engineer’s report it is more economical to construct a new line than to repair the existing line, the new line may be considered to be a repair.
c. If the estimated cost of the repair does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, the board may order the work done without conducting a hearing on the matter. Otherwise, the board shall set a date for a hearing and provide notice of the hearing to landowners in the district by publication in the same manner as provided in section 468.15. However, if the estimated cost of the repair exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, the board shall provide notice to the landowners pursuant to sections 468.14 through 468.18. The board shall not divide a proposed repair into separate programs in order to avoid the notice and hearing requirements of this paragraph.
d. Notwithstanding paragraph “b”, if the estimated cost of the repair exceeds fifty thousand dollars or the adjusted competitive bid threshold, whichever is more, the board shall order an engineer’s report or a report from the soil and water conservation district conservationist regarding the matter which shall be presented at the hearing provided in paragraph “c”. The board may waive the report requirement if a prior report on the repair exists and that report is less than ten years old. At the hearing, the board shall hear objections to the feasibility of making the proposed repair.
e. Following a hearing, if required in paragraph “c”, the board shall determine whether the repair is necessary or desirable, and feasible.
f. Any interested party has the right of appeal from such orders in the manner provided in this subchapter, parts 1 through 5.
g. The right of remonstrance does not apply to a repair as provided in this section.
* * *
(2) The board shall not divide proposed improvements into separate programs in order to avoid compliance with this paragraph “c”.
d. At the hearing, if required in paragraph “c”, the board shall hear objections to the feasibility of the proposed improvements and arguments for or against a reclassification presented by or for any taxpayer of the district. Following the hearing, the board shall order that the improvement it deems necessary or desirable and feasible be made and shall also determine whether there should be a reclassification of benefits for the cost of the improvement. If it is determined that a reclassification of benefits should be made, the board shall proceed as provided in section 468.38.
e. If the estimated cost of the improvement exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, or the original cost of the district plus the cost of subsequent improvements in the district, whichever amount is greater, a majority of the landowners, owning in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in the district, may file a written remonstrance against the proposed improvement, at or before the date set for hearing on the proposed improvement as provided in paragraph “c”, with the county auditor, or auditors in case the district extends into more than one county. If a remonstrance is filed, the board shall discontinue and dismiss all further proceedings on the proposed improvements and charge the costs incurred to date for the proposed improvements to the district. Any interested party may appeal from such orders in the manner provided in this subchapter, parts 1 through 5. However, this section does not affect the procedures of section 468.132 covering the common outlet.
5. Where under the laws in force prior to 1904 drainage ditches and levees were established and constructed without fixing at the time of establishment a definite boundary line for the body of land to be assessed for the cost thereof, the body of land which was last assessed to pay for the repair thereof shall also be considered as the established district for the purpose of this section.
6. The governing body of the district may, by contract or conveyance, acquire, within or without the district, the necessary lands or easements for making repairs or improvements under this section, including easements for borrow and easements for meander, and in addition thereto, the same may be obtained in the manner provided in the original establishment of the district, or by exercise of the power of eminent domain as provided for in chapter 6B. If additional right-of-way is required for any repair or improvement under this section, the same may be acquired in the same manner as provided for the acquisition of right-of-way in the original establishment of a district, except that where notice and hearing
* * *