Iowa Code
Chapter 468 - LEVEE AND DRAINAGE DISTRICTS AND IMPROVEMENTS
Section 468.126 - Repairs and improvements.
468.126 Repairs and improvements.
1. When any levee or drainage district has been established and the improvement constructed, the improvement shall be at all times under the supervision of the board of supervisors except as otherwise provided for control and management by a board of trustees and the board shall keep the improvement in repair as provided in this section.
* * *
d. At the hearing, if required in paragraph “c”, the board shall hear objections to the feasibility of the proposed improvements and arguments for or against a reclassification presented by or for any taxpayer of the district. Following the hearing, the board shall order that the improvement it deems necessary or desirable and feasible be made and shall also determine whether there should be a reclassification of benefits for the cost of the improvement. If it is determined that a reclassification of benefits should be made, the board shall proceed as provided in section 468.38.
e. If the estimated cost of the improvement exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, or the original cost of the district plus the cost of subsequent improvements in the district, whichever amount is greater, a majority of the landowners, owning in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in the district, may file a written remonstrance against the proposed improvement, at or before the date set for hearing on the proposed improvement as provided in paragraph “c”, with the county auditor, or auditors in case the district extends into more than one county. If a remonstrance is filed, the board shall discontinue and dismiss all further proceedings on the proposed improvements and charge the costs incurred to date for the proposed improvements to the district. Any interested party may appeal from such orders in the manner provided in this subchapter, parts 1 through 5. However, this section does not affect the procedures of section 468.132 covering the common outlet.
5. Where under the laws in force prior to 1904 drainage ditches and levees were established and constructed without fixing at the time of establishment a definite boundary line for the body of land to be assessed for the cost thereof, the body of land which was last assessed to pay for the repair thereof shall also be considered as the established district for the purpose of this section.
6. The governing body of the district may, by contract or conveyance, acquire, within or without the district, the necessary lands or easements for making repairs or improvements under this section, including easements for borrow and easements for meander, and in addition thereto, the same may be obtained in the manner provided in the original establishment of the district, or by exercise of the power of eminent domain as provided for in chapter 6B. If additional right-of-way is required for any repair or improvement under this section, the same may be acquired in the same manner as provided for the acquisition of right-of-way in the original establishment of a district, except that where notice and hearing are not otherwise required under this section notice as provided in this subchapter, parts 1 through 5, to owners, lienholder of record, and occupants of the land from which right-of-way is to be acquired shall suffice.
7. In existing districts where the stream has by erosion appropriated lands beyond its original right-of-way and it is more economical and feasible to acquire an easement for such erosion and meander than to undertake containment of the stream in its existing right-of-way, the board may, in the discharge of the duties enjoined upon it by this section, effect such acquisition as to the whole or part of the course. Right-of-way so taken shall be classed an improvement for the purpose of procedure under this section.
8. If the drainage records on file in the auditor’s office for a particular district do not define specifically the land taken for right-of-way for drainage purposes, the board may at any time upon its own motion employ a land surveyor to make a survey and report of the district and to actually define the right-of-way taken for drainage purposes. After the land surveyor has filed the survey and report with the board, the board shall fix a date for hearing on the report and shall serve notice of the hearing upon all landowners and lienholder of record and occupants of the lands traversed by the right-of-way in the manner and for the time required for service of original notices in the district court. At the hearing the board shall specifically define the land taken for the right-of-way. Once established, the right-of-way constitutes a permanent easement in favor of the drainage district for drainage purposes including the right of ingress and egress across adjoining land and the right of access for maintenance, repair, improvement and inspection. A person aggrieved by the action or failure to act of the board under this subsection may appeal only in compliance with sections 468.83 through 468.98.
[S13, §1989-a21; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7556, 7558 – 7561; C46, §455.135, 455.137 – 455.140; C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §455.135; 81 Acts, ch 150, §1]
85 Acts, ch 163, §8, 9; 87 Acts, ch 23, §15; 87 Acts, ch 143, §1; 89 Acts, ch 126, §2
CS89, §468.126
94 Acts, ch 1051, §7, 8; 2004 Acts, ch 1051, §1 – 3; 2008 Acts, ch 1047, §1 – 4; 2014 Acts, ch 1075, §14 – 16; 2015 Acts, ch 51, §9 – 12; 2021 Acts, ch 27, §3
Subsection 1, paragraph d amended
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title XI - NATURAL RESOURCES
Section 468.1 - Jurisdiction to establish.
Section 468.2 - Presumption and construction of laws.
Section 468.3 - Definitions.
Section 468.4 - General rule for location.
Section 468.5 - Location across railroad.
Section 468.6 - Number of petitioners required.
Section 468.7 - Request by nonpetitioners.
Section 468.8 - Petition.
Section 468.9 - Bond.
Section 468.10 - Engineer.
Section 468.11 - Survey.
Section 468.12 - Report.
Section 468.13 - Procedure on report — classification.
Section 468.14 - Notice of hearing.
* * *