Iowa Code
468.126 Repairs and improvements.
1. When any levee or drainage district has been established and the improvement constructed, the improvement shall be at all times under the supervision of the board of supervisors except as otherwise provided for control and management by a board of trustees and the board shall keep the improvement in repair as provided in this section.
a. The board at any time on its own motion, without notice, may order done whatever is necessary to restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity, and for that purpose may remove silt and debris, repair any damaged structures, remove weeds and other vegetable growth, and whatever else may be needed to restore or maintain such efficiency or capacity or to prolong its useful life.
b. The board may at any time obtain an engineer’s report regarding the most feasible means of repairing a drainage or levee improvement and the probable cost of making the repair. If the engineer advises, or the board otherwise concludes that permanent restoration of a damaged structure is not feasible at the time, the board may order temporary construction it deems necessary to the continued functioning of the improvement. If in maintaining and repairing tile lines the board finds from an engineer’s report it is more economical to construct a new line than to repair the existing line, the new line may be considered to be a repair.
c. If the estimated cost of the repair does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, the board may order the work done without conducting a hearing on the matter. Otherwise, the board shall set a date for a hearing and provide notice of the hearing to landowners in the district by publication in the same manner as provided in section 468.15. However, if the estimated cost of the repair exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, the board shall provide notice to the landowners pursuant to sections 468.14 through 468.18. The board shall not divide a proposed repair into separate programs in order to avoid the notice and hearing requirements of this paragraph.
* * *
2. In the case of a repair, or the eradication of brush or weeds along the open ditches, not in excess of the adjusted competitive bid threshold, where the board finds that a saving to the district will result, the board may cause the repairs or eradication to be done by secondary road fund equipment, or weed fund equipment, and labor of the county and then reimburse the secondary road fund or the weed fund from the fund of the drainage district thus benefited.
3. When the board deems it necessary it may repair or reconstruct the outlet of any private tile line which empties into a drainage ditch of any district and assess the costs in each case against the land served by the private tile line.
4. a. For the purpose of this subsection, an “improvement” in a drainage or levee district in which any ditch, tile drain, or other facility has previously been constructed is a project intended to expand, enlarge, or otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain, or other facility above that for which it was designed.
b. When the board determines that an improvement is necessary or desirable, and feasible, the board shall appoint an engineer to make surveys as seem appropriate to determine the nature and extent of the improvement, and to file a report showing what improvement is recommended and its estimated cost, which report may be amended before final action.
c. If the estimated cost of the improvement does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, the board may order the work done without conducting a hearing on the matter. Otherwise, the board shall set a date for a hearing on whether to construct the proposed improvement and whether there shall be a reclassification of benefits for the cost of the proposed improvement.
(1) (a) The board shall provide notice to landowners in the district by publication in the same manner as provided in section 468.15. However, if the estimated cost of the improvement exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, the board shall provide notice to the landowners pursuant to sections 468.14 through 468.18.
* * *