Iowa Code
441.35 Powers of review board.
1. The board of review shall have the power:
a. To equalize assessments by raising or lowering the individual assessments of real property, including new buildings, made by the assessor.
b. To add to the assessment rolls any taxable property which has been omitted by the assessor.
c. To add to the assessment rolls for taxation property which the board believes has been erroneously exempted from taxation. Revocation of a property tax exemption shall commence with the assessment for the current assessment year, and shall not be applied to prior assessment years.
2. In any year after the year in which an assessment has been made of all of the real estate in any taxing district, the board of review shall meet as provided in section 441.33, and where the board finds the same has changed in value, the board shall revalue and reassess any part or all of the real estate contained in such taxing district, and in such case, the board shall determine the actual value as of January 1 of the year of the revaluation and reassessment and compute the taxable value thereof. If the assessment of any such property is raised, or any property is added to the tax list by the board, the clerk shall give notice in the manner provided in section 441.36. If all property in any taxing district is revalued and reassessed, the board shall, in addition to notices required to be provided in the manner specified in section 441.36, instruct the clerk to give immediate notice by one publication in one of the official newspapers located in the taxing district. The decision of the board as to the foregoing matters shall be subject to appeal to the property assessment appeal board within the same time and in the same manner as provided in section 441.37A and to the district court within the same time and in the same manner as provided in section 441.38.
[C35, §7129-e1; C39, §7129.1; C46, 50, 54, 58, §405.21, 442.2; C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §441.35]
87 Acts, ch 84, §2; 89 Acts, ch 296, §66; 2005 Acts, ch 150, §127; 2011 Acts, ch 25, §143; 2013 Acts, ch 123, §55, 64, 65; 2015 Acts, ch 116, §8, 13
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title X - FINANCIAL RESOURCES
Chapter 441 - ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY