Iowa Code
441.2 Conference board.
In each county and each city having an assessor there shall be established a conference board. In counties the conference board shall consist of the mayors of all incorporated cities in the county whose property is assessed by the county assessor, one representative from the board of directors of each high school district of the county, who is a resident of the county, said board of directors appointing said representative for a one-year term and notifying the clerk of the conference board as to their representative, and members of the board of supervisors. In cities having an assessor the conference board shall consist of the members of the city council, school board and county board of supervisors. In the counties the chairperson of the board of supervisors shall act as chairperson of the conference board, in cities having an assessor the mayor of the city council shall act as chairperson of the conference board. In any action taken by the conference board, the mayors of all incorporated cities in the county whose property is assessed by the county assessor shall constitute one voting unit, the members of the city board of education or one representative from the board of directors of each high school district of the county shall constitute one voting unit, the members of the city council shall constitute one voting unit, and the county board of supervisors shall constitute one voting unit, each unit having a single vote and no action shall be valid except by the vote of not less than two out of the three units. The majority vote of the members present of each unit shall determine the vote of the unit. The assessor shall be clerk of the conference board.
[R60, §739; C73, §829, 830, 832; C97, §1368, 1370, 1375, 1376; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7127, 7129, 7137, 7138; C46, §441.21, 442.1, 442.12, 442.13; C50, 54, 58, §441.2, 442.1; C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §441.2]
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title X - FINANCIAL RESOURCES
Chapter 441 - ASSESSMENT AND VALUATION OF PROPERTY