Iowa Code
Chapter 43 - PARTISAN NOMINATIONS — PRIMARY ELECTION
Section 43.24 - Objections to nomination petitions or certificates of nomination.
43.24 Objections to nomination petitions or certificates of nomination.
1. Written objections required. Nomination petitions or certificates of nomination filed under this chapter which are apparently in conformity with the law are valid unless objection is made in writing.
a. Objections to the legal sufficiency of a nomination petition or certificate of nomination filed or issued under this chapter or to the eligibility of a candidate may be filed in writing by any person who would have the right to vote for the candidate for the office in question. Objections relating to incorrect or incomplete information for information that is required under section 43.14 or 43.18 shall be sustained.
b. Objections shall be filed with the officer with whom the nomination petition or certificate of nomination was filed, and within the following time:
(1) Those filed with the state commissioner, not less than seventy-four days before the date of the election, or for certificates of nomination filed under section 43.23, not less than seventy days before the date of the election.
(2) Those filed with the commissioner, not less than sixty-seven days before the date of the election, or for certificates of nomination filed under section 43.23, not less than sixty-three days before the date of the election.
(3) Objections to nominations to fill vacancies at a special election held under section 69.14, under which the forty-day notice of election provision applies, shall be filed with the state commissioner not less than fifteen days prior to the date set for the special election. If the forty-day notice provision does not apply, objections to nominations to fill vacancies at a special election held under section 69.14 may be filed any time prior to the date set for the special election.
(4) Those filed with the city clerk under this chapter, at least thirty-six days before the city primary election.
2. Notice of objections.
a. When objections have been filed, notice shall be mailed within seventy-two hours by certified mail to the candidate affected, addressed to the candidate’s place of residence as stated in the candidate’s affidavit of candidacy or in the certificate of nomination, stating that objections have been made, the nature of the objections, and the time and place the objections will be considered.
b. If an objection is filed to a nomination to fill a vacancy at a special election held under section 69.14, under which the forty-day notice of election provision of section 69.14 does not apply, notice of the objection shall be made to the candidate by the state commissioner as soon as practicable. Under this paragraph, failure to notify a candidate of an objection to the candidate’s nomination prior to the date set for the special election does not invalidate the hearing conducted under subsection 3. The hearing to an objection shall proceed as quickly as possible to expedite the special election.
3. Hearing.
* * *