422.9 Deductions from net income.
In computing taxable income of individuals, there shall be deducted from net income the larger of the amounts computed under subsection 1 or 2, plus the amount computed under subsection 2A.
1. An optional standard deduction, after deduction of federal income tax, equal to one thousand two hundred thirty dollars for a married person who files separately or a single person or equal to three thousand thirty dollars for a husband and wife who file a joint return, a surviving spouse, or a head of household. The optional standard deduction shall not exceed the amount remaining after deduction of the federal income tax. The amount of federal income tax deducted shall be computed as provided in subsection 2, paragraph “b”.
2. The total of contributions, interest, taxes, medical expense, nonbusiness losses, and miscellaneous expenses deductible for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code, with the following adjustments:
a. Subtract the deduction for Iowa income taxes.
b. Add the amount of federal income taxes paid or accrued, as the case may be, during the tax year and subtract any federal income tax refunds received during the tax year. Where married persons, who have filed a joint federal income tax return, file separately, such total shall be divided between them according to the portion of the total paid or accrued, as the case may be, by each. Federal income taxes paid for a tax year in which an Iowa return was not required to be filed shall not be added and federal income tax refunds received from a tax year in which an Iowa return was not required to be filed shall not be subtracted.
c. Add the amount by which expenses paid or incurred in connection with the adoption of a child by the taxpayer exceed three percent of the net income of the taxpayer, or of the taxpayer and spouse in the case of a joint return. The expenses may include medical and hospital expenses of the biological mother which are incident to the child’s birth and are paid by the taxpayer, welfare agency fees, legal fees, and all other fees and costs relating to the adoption of a child if the child is placed by an adoption service provider according to the provisions of chapter 600. If the taxpayer claims an adoption tax credit under section 422.12A, the taxpayer shall recompute for purposes of this subsection the amount of the deduction by excluding the amount of qualified adoption expenses, as defined in section 422.12A, used in computing the adoption tax credit.
d. Add an additional deduction for mileage incurred by the taxpayer in voluntary work for a charitable organization consisting of the excess of the state employee mileage reimbursement over the amount deductible for federal income tax purposes. The deduction shall be proven by the keeping of a contemporaneous diary by the person throughout the period of the voluntary work in the tax year.
* * *