422.8 Allocation of income earned in Iowa and other states.
Under rules prescribed by the director, net income of individuals, estates, and trusts shall be allocated as follows:
1. a. The amount of income tax paid to another state or foreign country by a resident taxpayer of this state on income derived from sources outside of Iowa shall be allowed as a credit against the tax computed under this c
* * *
(2) For purposes of paragraph “a”, a resident shareholder of a regulated investment company shall be deemed to have paid the shareholder’s pro rata share of entity-level income tax paid by the regulated investment company to another state or foreign country and treated as paid by its shareholders pursuant to section 853 of the Internal Revenue Code, but only if the regulated investment company provides the resident shareholder a statement that documents the resident shareholder’s share of the income derived in the other state or foreign country, the income tax liability of the regulated investment company in that state or foreign country, and the income tax paid by the regulated investment company to that state or foreign country.
2. a. Nonresident’s net income allocated to Iowa is the net income, or portion of net income, which is derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within this state or income from any property, trust, estate, or other source within Iowa. However, income derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within this state and income from any property, trust, estate, or other source within Iowa shall not include distributions from pensions, including defined benefit or defined contribution plans, annuities, individual retirement accounts, and deferred compensation plans or any earnings attributable thereto so long as the distribution is directly related to an individual’s documented retirement and received while the individual is a nonresident of this state. If a business, trade, profession, or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without the state, only the portion of the net income which is fairly and equitably attributable to that part of the business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within the state is allocated to Iowa for purposes of section 422.5, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, and section 422.13 and income from any property, trust, estate, or other source partly within and partly without the state is allocated to Iowa in the same manner, except that annuities, interest on bank deposits and interest-bearing obligations, and dividends are allocated to Iowa only to the extent to which they are derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on within the state. Net income described in section 29C.24, subsection 3, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3), and paragraph “b”, subparagraph (2), shall not be allocated and apportioned to the state, as provided in section 29C.24.
b. A resident’s income, or the income of an estate or trust with a situs in Iowa, allocable to Iowa is the income determined under section 422.7 reduced by items of income and expenses from an S corporation that carries on business within and without the state when those items of income and expenses pass directly to the shareholders under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. These items of income and expenses are increased by the greater of the following:
(1) The net income or loss of the corporation which is fairly and equitably attributable to this state under section 422.33, subsections 2 and 3.
(2) Any cash or the value of property distributions which are made only to the extent that they are paid from income upon which Iowa income tax has not been paid, as determined under rules of the director, reduced by the amount of any of these distributions that are made to enable the shareholder to pay federal income tax on items of income, loss, and expenses from the corporation.
3. Taxable income of resident and nonresident estates and trusts shall be allocated in the same manner as individuals.
4. The amount of minimum tax paid to another state or foreign country by a resident taxpayer of this state from preference items derived from sources outside of Iowa shall be allowed as a credit against the tax computed under this subchapter except that the credit shall not exceed what the amount of state alternative minimum tax would have been on the same preference items which were taxed by the other state or foreign country. The limitation on this credit shall be computed according to the following formula: The total of preference items earned outside of Iowa and taxed by another state or foreign country shall be divided by the total of preference items of the resident taxpayer of Iowa. In computing this quotient, those items excludable under section 422.5, subsection 2, paragraph “b”, subparagraph (1), shall not be used in computing the preference items. This quotient multiplied times the net state alternative minimum tax as determined in section 422.5, subsection 2, on the total of preference items as if entirely earned in Iowa shall be the maximum tax credit against the Iowa alternative minimum tax. However, the maximum tax credit will not be allowed to the extent that the minimum tax imposed by the other state or foreign country is less than the maximum tax credit computed above.
* * *