Iowa Code
Chapter 400 - CIVIL SERVICE
Section 400.18 - Removal, discharge, demotion, or suspension.
400.18 Removal, discharge, demotion, or suspension.
1. A person holding civil service rights as provided in this chapter shall not be removed, discharged, demoted, or suspended arbitrarily, but may be removed, discharged, demoted, or suspended due to any act or failure to act by the employee that is in contravention of law, city policies, or standard operating procedures, or that in the judgment of the person having the appointing power as provided in this chapter, or the chief of police or chief of the fire department, is sufficient to show that the employee is unsuitable or unfit for employment.
2. An employee who is removed, discharged, demoted, or suspended may request a hearing before the civil service commission to review the appointing authority’s, police chief’s, or fire chief’s decision to remove, discharge, demote, or suspend the employee.
3. The city shall have the burden to prove that the act or failure to act by the employee was in contravention of law, city policies, or standard operating procedures, or is sufficient to show that the employee is unsuitable or unfit for employment.
4. A person subject to a hearing has the right to be represented by counsel at the person’s expense or by the person’s authorized collective bargaining representative.
5. A collective bargaining agreement to which a bargaining unit that has at least thirty percent of members who are public safety employees as defined in section 20.3 is a party shall provide additional procedures not inconsistent with this section for the implementation of this section.
[SS15, §1056-a32; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §5702; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §365.18; C75, 77, 79, 81, §400.18]
2009 Acts, ch 111, §6; 2017 Acts, ch 2, §57, 64
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title IX - LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Section 400.1 - Appointment of commission.
Section 400.2 - Qualifications — prohibited contracts — penalty.
Section 400.3 - Optional appointment of commission — abolishing commission.
Section 400.4 - Chairperson — clerk — records.
Section 400.5 - Rooms and supplies.
Section 400.6 - Applicability — exceptions.
Section 400.7 - Preference by service.
Section 400.8 - Original entrance examination — appointments.
Section 400.8A - Guidelines for ongoing fitness for police officers and fire fighters.
Section 400.9 - Promotional examinations and procedures.
Section 400.10 - Veterans preferences.
Section 400.11 - Names certified — temporary appointment.
Section 400.12 - Seniority — extinguishment — reestablishment.
Section 400.13 - Chief of police and chief of fire department.
Section 400.14 - Civil service status of chiefs.
Section 400.15 - Appointing powers.
Section 400.16 - Qualifications.
Section 400.17 - Employees under civil service — qualifications.
Section 400.19 - Removal, discharge, demotion, or suspension of subordinates.
Section 400.20 - Appeal.
Section 400.21 - Notice of appeal.
Section 400.22 - Charges.
Section 400.23 - Time and place of hearing.
Section 400.24 - Oaths — books and papers.
Section 400.25 - Contempt.
Section 400.26 - Public trial.
Section 400.27 - Jurisdiction — attorney — appeal.
Section 400.28 - Employees — number diminished.
Section 400.29 - Political activity limited.
Section 400.30 - Penalty.
Section 400.31 - Waterworks employees.