Iowa Code
321J.3 Substance abuse evaluation or treatment — rules.
1. a. In addition to orders issued pursuant to section 321J.2, subsections 3, 4, and 5, and section 321J.17, the court shall order any defendant convicted under section 321J.2 to follow the recommendations proposed in the substance abuse evaluation for appropriate substance abuse treatment for the defendant. Court-ordered substance abuse treatment is subject to the periodic reporting requirements of section 125.86.
b. If a defendant is committed by the court to a substance abuse treatment facility, the administrator of the facility shall report to the court when it is determined that the defendant has received the maximum benefit of treatment at the facility and the defendant shall be released from the facility. The time for which the defendant is committed for treatment shall be credited against the defendant’s sentence.
c. The court may prescribe the length of time for the evaluation and treatment or it may request that the community college or other approved provider conducting the course for drinking drivers which the person is ordered to attend or the treatment program to which the person is committed immediately report to the court when the person has received maximum benefit from the course for drinking drivers or treatment program or has recovered from the person’s addiction, dependency, or tendency to chronically abuse alcohol or drugs.
d. Upon successfully completing a course for drinking drivers or an ordered substance abuse treatment program, a court may place the person on probation for six months and as a condition of probation, the person shall attend a program providing posttreatment services relating to substance abuse as approved by the court.
e. A person committed under this section who does not possess sufficient income or estate to make payment of the costs of the treatment in whole or in part shall be considered a state patient and the costs of treatment shall be paid as provided in section 125.44.
f. A defendant who fails to carry out the order of the court shall be confined in the county jail for twenty days in addition to any other imprisonment ordered by the court or may be ordered to perform unpaid community service work, and shall be placed on probation for one year with a violation of this probation punishable as contempt of court.
g. In addition to any other condition of probation, the person shall attend a program providing substance abuse prevention services or posttreatment services related to substance abuse as ordered by the court. The person shall report to the person’s probation officer as ordered concerning proof of attendance at the treatment program or posttreatment program ordered by the court. Failure to attend or complete the program shall be considered a violation of probation and is punishable as contempt of court.
2. a. Upon a second or subsequent offense in violation of section 321J.2, the court upon hearing may commit the defendant for inpatient treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction or dependency to any hospital, institution, or community correctional facility in Iowa providing such treatment. The time for which the defendant is committed for treatment shall be credited against the defendant’s sentence.
b. The court may prescribe the length of time for the evaluation and treatment or it may request that the hospital to which the person is committed immediately report to the court when the person has received maximum benefit from the program of the hospital or institution or has recovered from the person’s addiction, dependency, or tendency to chronically abuse alcohol or drugs.
c. A person committed under this section who does not possess sufficient income or estate to make payment of the costs of the treatment in whole or in part shall be considered a state patient and the costs of treatment shall be paid as provided in section 125.44.
3. The state department of transportation, in cooperation with the judicial branch, shall adopt rules, pursuant to the procedure in section 125.33, regarding the assignment of persons ordered under section 321J.17 to submit to substance abuse evaluation and treatment. The rules shall be applicable only to persons other than those committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections under section 321J.2. The rules shall be consistent with the practices and procedures of the judicial branch in sentencing persons to substance abuse evaluation and treatment under section 321J.2. The rules shall include the requirement that the treatment programs utilized by a person pursuant to an order of the department meet the licensure standards of the department of public health for substance abuse treatment programs under chapter 125. The rules shall also include provisions for payment of costs by the offenders, including insurance reimbursement on behalf of offenders, or other forms of funding, and shall also address reporting requirements of the facility, consistent with the provisions of sections 125.84 and 125.86. The department shall be entitled to treatment information contained in reports to the department, notwithstanding any provision of chapter 125 that would restrict department access to treatment information and records.
86 Acts, ch 1220, §3; 87 Acts, ch 118, §5; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §34; 90 Acts, ch 1253, §120; 97 Acts, ch 177, §6, 7; 98 Acts, ch 1047, §28; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §91; 2010 Acts, ch 1124, §2, 9; 2011 Acts, ch 20, §15
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title VIII - TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED