321J.10A Blood, breath, or urine specimen withdrawal without a warrant.
1. Notwithstanding section 321J.10, if a person is under arrest for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and that arrest results from an accident that causes a death or personal injury reasonably likely to cause death, a chemical test of blood may be administered without the consent of the person arrested to determine the amount of alcohol or a controlled substance in that person’s blood if all of the following circumstances exist:
a. The peace officer reasonably believes the blood drawn will produce evidence of intoxication.
b. The method used to take the blood sample is reasonable and performed in a reasonable manner by medical personnel under section 321J.11.
c. The peace officer reasonably believes the officer is confronted with an emergency situation in which the delay necessary to obtain a warrant under section 321J.10 threatens the destruction of the evidence.
2. If the person from whom a specimen of blood is to be withdrawn objects to the withdrawal, a breath or urine sample may be taken under the following circumstances:
a. If the person is capable of giving a specimen of breath, and a direct breath testing instrument is readily available, the withdrawal of a specimen of the person’s breath may be taken for chemical testing, unless the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol, or a combination of alcohol and another drug.
b. If the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol, or a combination of alcohol and another drug, a urine sample shall be collected in lieu of a blood sample, if the person is capable of giving a urine sample and the sample can be collected.
2004 Acts, ch 1098, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 321J - OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED